Skip to content
Ottoman BureaucracyPeople, places and careers in Ottoman public service
Dedicated toCarter V. Findley

Hüseyin Müştak Efendi

Annual salary study and register readings

This study view uses the annual salary reference records. The main biography brings together the wider career and its sources.

Life and register readings

Hüseyin Müştak Efendi was born in Görele in 1870/71 (AH 1287) into the İslam community; the father was a medrese teacher (müderris). Work began in Istanbul in 1895/96, at about 25, on a first salary of 150 kuruş. The annual lists begin in 1895/96, with Hüseyin Müştak as Telgraf ve Posta Nezareti Mektubî Kalemi memuru in Istanbul. For 1896 to 1902 the lists have no entry. Next came a return to Görele, the birthplace, from 1905 to 1913. The lists have no entry for 1903 to 1905. At the same time, from 1912/13, the lists also place Hüseyin Müştak in a post with no place named as Meşihat ile ilişiğin kesilmesi (İnfisal).

The salary went from 150 kuruş a month in 1895/96 to 400 in 1909/10, the peak, in Görele, when 31 per cent of paid officials earned less. In all, ten years of salary come to 25,800 kuruş, 35 per cent of what an official on the median salary earned in those years. The last annual entry is for 1912/13.

Places in order of time

Each number is a stop: the birthplace, the place of first work, then every place of the annual entries in turn. The year beside an arrow is the first entry at the new place.

All 5 stops
birthplacefirst workplace of annual entriesmove, with the year of the first entry there
1895/961905/06124GöreleIstanbul

Not on the map, as no position is recorded: stop 3 (Görele, Çarşı Mahallesi), stop 5 (Place not recorded).

  1. Görele

    Born 1870/71 (AH 1287)

  2. Istanbul (Dersaadet)

    First work 1895/96 (AH 1313); 1895/96 (AH 1313)

    Telgraf ve Posta Nezareti Mektubî Kalemi memuru

    150 kuruş a month; entries in 1 year

  3. Görele, Çarşı Mahallesi as worded, no place record not on the map

    1902/03 (AH 1320)

    No annual entry for 1896 to 1902 (AH 1314 to 1319) before it.

    Medrese-i Atika müderrisi

    entries in 1 year

  4. Görele

    1905 to 1913 (AH 1323 to 1331)

    No annual entry for 1903 to 1905 (AH 1321 to 1322) before it.

    Görele müftüsü

    0 to 400 kuruş a month; entries in 9 years

  5. Place not recorded not on the map

    1912/13 (AH 1331)

    Meşihat ile ilişiğin kesilmesi (İnfisal)

    entries in 1 year

Career and salary

All years
Monthly salary by year, kuruşsalary of the yearentry of another institutionsalary not recordedyears with one job titleno annual entry
no entryno entry01002003004001895/96AH 13131896/97AH 13141897/98AH 13151898/99AH 13161899/1900AH 13171900/01AH 13181901/02AH 13191902/03AH 13201903/04AH 13211904/05AH 13221905/06AH 13231906/07AH 13241907/08AH 13251908/09AH 13261909/10AH 13271910/11AH 13281911AH 13291911/12AH 13301912/13AH 1331400 kuruşGörele müftüsü
Salary against the medians of the same year
1002005001,0002,0005,0001895/96AH 13131896/97AH 13141897/98AH 13151898/99AH 13161899/1900AH 13171900/01AH 13181901/02AH 13191902/03AH 13201903/04AH 13211904/05AH 13221905/06AH 13231906/07AH 13241907/08AH 13251908/09AH 13261909/10AH 13271910/11AH 13281911AH 13291911/12AH 13301912/13AH 1331This officialMedian, all officialsMedian, same province

Log scale: equal steps are equal ratios. The median of the same title is drawn for the years in which at least 5 officials with that title had a salary, and the median of the same province for the years in which at least 5 officials were paid in the province of the official's salary that year.

The numbers of the chart
Salary of Hüseyin Müştak Efendi against the medians of the same year, kuruş a month
YearSalaryMedian, all officialsMedian, same titleMedian, same provincePaid less
1895/9615040057510%
1905/0604307000%
1906/0704505000%
1907/0804607000%
1908/0904005000%
1909/1040060040031%
1910/1140050050031%
191140060090026%
1911/124001,0001,25016%
1912/134001,2004,50011%

Paid less: the share of the other officials with a salary that year who earned less.

Point at a year for its salary, title, place and the median of all officials paid that year. Choose a row of the table to mark its years in the charts and its stop on the map.

Career of Hüseyin Müştak Efendi, one row per stage
YearsTitlePlaceSalary (kuruş a month)
1895/96AH 1313First workIstanbul (Dersaadet)150first-salary field
1895/96AH 1313Telgraf ve Posta Nezareti Mektubî Kalemi memuru
Post and Telegraph (Posta ve Telgraf)
Istanbul (Dersaadet)150
No annual entry: 1896 to 1902 (AH 1314 to 1319)
1902/03AH 1320Medrese-i Atika müderrisi
No annual entry: 1903 to 1905 (AH 1321 to 1322)
1905 to 1913AH 1323 to 1331Görele müftüsü
11 entries
YearSalary
1905/060
1906/070
1907/080
1908/090
1909/100
1909/10400
1910/11400
1911400
1911/12400
1912/13400
1912/13
Görele0
1912/13AH 1331Meşihat ile ilişiğin kesilmesi (İnfisal)

Record

Personal

Born
1870/71 (AH 1287)
Birthplace
Görele
Community
İslam
Father's occupation
Müderris

First work

Year
1895/96 (AH 1313)

Recorded with

Officials who share a place, a job title, a school, a birthplace or the year of the first annual entry. Ranks compare the highest monthly salary of each official.

Same place, same years

Of the 3 officials with entries in Görele in the same years, Hüseyin Müştak Efendi had the 2nd highest salary.

All 5 officials with entries in Görele

Same birthplace

Of the 2 officials born in Görele, Hüseyin Müştak Efendi had the lowest salary.

The page of Görele, with the 2 officials born there

First annual entry in the same year

Of the 180 officials whose first annual entry is for 1895/96 (AH 1313), 162 have a recorded salary; Hüseyin Müştak Efendi had the 63rd highest salary of them.

All 180 officials whose first annual entry is for 1895/96 (AH 1313)

Annual entries and original values

Annual entries of Hüseyin Müştak Efendi
YearTitlePlaceKuruş a monthInstitutionSourceArchive reference
1895/96AH 1313Telgraf ve Posta Nezareti Mektubî Kalemi memuruIstanbul (Dersaadet)150Post and Telegraph (Posta ve Telgraf)Selected canonical career records
1902/03AH 1320Medrese-i Atika müderrisiGörele, Çarşı MahallesiAffiliation not recordedSelected canonical career records
1905/06AH 1323Görele müftüsüGörele0Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsİST. MFT. MSH. SAİD., No: 173/ 28.
1906/07AH 1324Görele müftüsüGörele0Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsİST. MFT. MSH. SAİD., No: 173/ 28.
1907/08AH 1325Görele müftüsüGörele0Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsİST. MFT. MSH. SAİD., No: 173/ 28.
1908/09AH 1326Görele müftüsüGörele0Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsİST. MFT. MSH. SAİD., No: 173/ 28.
1909/10AH 1327Görele müftüsüGörele0Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsİST. MFT. MSH. SAİD., No: 173/ 28.
1909/10AH 1327Görele müftüsüGörele400Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsİST. MFT. MSH. SAİD., No: 173/ 28.
1910/11AH 1328Görele müftüsüGörele400Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsİST. MFT. MSH. SAİD., No: 173/ 28.
1911AH 1329Görele müftüsüGörele400Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsİST. MFT. MSH. SAİD., No: 173/ 28.
1911/12AH 1330Görele müftüsüGörele400Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsİST. MFT. MSH. SAİD., No: 173/ 28.
1912/13AH 1331Görele müftüsüGörele400Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsİST. MFT. MSH. SAİD., No: 173/ 28.
1912/13AH 1331Görele müftüsü (İstifa)GöreleAffiliation not recordedSelected canonical career records
1912/13AH 1331Meşihat ile ilişiğin kesilmesi (İnfisal)Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career records
What the sources named in this table are
Selected canonical career records
Dated AH projections of the selected canonical collection; documentary and inferred bases remain available in each dossier.
Recorded values of Hüseyin Müştak Efendi with their sources
FieldRecorded valueSource
What the sources named in this table are
Selected canonical career records
Dated AH projections of the selected canonical collection; documentary and inferred bases remain available in each dossier.

Subjects