Skip to content
Ottoman BureaucracyPeople, places and careers in Ottoman public service
Dedicated toCarter V. Findley

Halil Esad Efendi

Born Year not recorded · Elbistan · Dated entries 1883 to 1914 (AH 1301 to 1332)

Languages Persian, Turkish

Archival reference MFT.MSH.SAID. No:0427

The career, year by year

Read every year

Each mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.

Follow 10 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.

1EdirneMuşGümüşhaneAcre (Akka)BitlisElbistan
● Birth○ First workB / F · year unresolved● Career→ Earlier recorded connections

Stage 1 of 10 · Edirne

How to read this map

Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.

Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.

3 stops kept as text without a verified locality point. No provincial capital is substituted.

  1. 1

    1883/84 (AH 1301)

    Edirne

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. First work as recorded

    2. Edirne müderrisliği, hareket-i hariç derecesi

  2. 2

    1891/92 (AH 1309)

    Muş

    1. Muş naibi

      2,250 kuruş

  3. 3

    1895/96 (AH 1313) · 3 recorded years

    Gümüşhane

    AH entries: 1313, 1314, 1315. Gaps remain open.

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Gümüşhane naibi

      2,500 kuruş

    2. Gümüşhane naibi

      2,250 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

    All 4 recorded entries in this stage →

  4. 4

    1898/99 (AH 1316)

    Gümüşhane / Muş

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Gümüşhane

      Gümüşhane naibi

      2,250 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

    2. Muş

      Muş naibi, ikinci defa

      2,025 kuruş

  5. 5

    1903/04 (AH 1321)

    Acre (Akka)

    1. Akka naibi

      2,125 kuruş

  6. 6

    1907/08 (AH 1325)

    Trablus

    Not yet located on the map: Trablus

    1. Trablus naibi

      2,000 kuruş

  7. 7

    1908/09 (AH 1326)

    Trablus / Bitlis

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Trablus

    1. Trablus

      Trablus naibi

      2,000 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

    2. Bitlis

      Bitlis naibi

      3,500 kuruş

  8. 8

    1909/10 (AH 1327)

    Bitlis

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Bitlis naibi

      3,500 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

    2. Bitlis naibi

      4,500 kuruş

  9. 9

    1910/11 (AH 1328)

    Yemen

    Not yet located on the map: Yemen

    1. Yemen naibi

      6,000 kuruş

  10. 10

    1913/14 (AH 1332)

    Yemen

    Not yet located on the map: Yemen

    1. Yemen Tedkik ve Temin-i Şeriyesi memuru

      10,000 kuruş

3 entries without a resolved year

These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.

Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated from AH year labels. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.

Pay over time

Pay in its time

Salary comparison sample

Post and Telegraph and cross-ministry annual records; not the whole bureaucracy.

This dossier has no validated link to the annual salary comparison.

Career patterns and pay

Recorded pay over the career

Kuruş · dated amounts

Select an amount for its date, post, place and age.

● Post entry● Retirement● Other status

Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.

Where the career is recorded

Distinct AH years with career entries
  1. 1895 to 1899 (AH 1313 to 1316)
  2. 1908 to 1910 (AH 1326 to 1327)
  3. 1891 to 1899 (AH 1309 to 1316)
  4. Trablus2
    1907 to 1909 (AH 1325 to 1326)
  5. Yemen2
    1910 to 1914 (AH 1328 to 1332)
  6. 1903/04 (AH 1321)

The six most recorded places. Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.

Amounts recorded by place

Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate
  1. Gümüşhane2,250 to 2,500
  2. Bitlis3,500 to 4,500
  3. Muş2,025 to 2,250
  4. Trablus2,000
  5. Yemen6,000 to 10,000

Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.

Titles across the recorded years

Distinct AH years with each recorded title
  1. 1895 to 1899 (AH 1313 to 1316)
  2. 1908 to 1910 (AH 1326 to 1327)
  3. 1907 to 1909 (AH 1325 to 1326)
  4. 1903/04 (AH 1321)
  5. 1883/84 (AH 1301)
  6. 1891/92 (AH 1309)

The most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.

Education and personal record

Qualification Formal qualification recorded; Antakya'da Şeyh Abdüssamed Efendi'den icazetnâme; Mekteb-i Nüvvâb mezunu [1]

Schooling Mekteb-i Nüvvâb [source]

Language skills and historical terms

Kitâbet means writing; tekellüm means speaking; âşinâ means familiarity.

  • Persian · Kitâbetokur yazar [1]
  • Turkish · Kitâbetokur yazar [1]
All personal fields and their sources

Sources and evidence

  1. Osmanlı ilmiye bürokrasisi'nde Maraşlılar (1879-1909)

    ALİ TORAMAN · 2017 · Pages 52, 53

    IST.MFT.MSH.SAID. No:0427.

Read the original source accounts · 18 source entries →

The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.

Yearly entries and their source passages · 12 dated years

How to read the records

Subjects