Halil Esad Efendi
Born Year not recorded · Elbistan · Dated entries 1883 to 1914 (AH 1301 to 1332)
Languages Persian, Turkish
Archival reference MFT.MSH.SAID. No:0427
The career, year by year
Read every yearEach mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.
The life
Halil Esad Efendi was born in Elbistan. The father’s occupation was Halep Bidayet Mahkemesi reisi; daha önce Adana naibi. Schooling included Mekteb-i Nüvvâb. The language repertoire included Persian and Turkish. [1]
Service began in Edirne in 1883/84 (AH 1301). Dated career entries span 1883/84 (AH 1301) to 1913/14 (AH 1332) across 12 AH years, from Edirne to Yemen, beginning with Edirne müderrisliği, hareket-i hariç derecesi and ending with entries for Yemen Tedkik ve Temin-i Şeriyesi memuru. More than one post or place appears in 2 of those years. Place names include Edirne, Muş, Gümüşhane and Acre (Akka) and 3 other named places. [1]
Life and career
Follow 10 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.
Stage 1 of 10 · Edirne
How to read this map
Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.
Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.
3 stops kept as text without a verified locality point. No provincial capital is substituted.
1 First work as recorded
Edirne müderrisliği, hareket-i hariç derecesi
2 1891/92 (AH 1309)
Muş
Muş naibi
2,250 kuruş
3 1895/96 (AH 1313) · 3 recorded years
Gümüşhane
AH entries: 1313, 1314, 1315. Gaps remain open.
Within-year entry order unresolved
Gümüşhane naibi
2,500 kuruş
Gümüşhane naibi
2,250 kuruş
Continuing service as described
4 1898/99 (AH 1316)
Gümüşhane / Muş
Within-year entry order unresolved
Gümüşhane naibi
2,250 kuruş
Continuing service as described
Muş naibi, ikinci defa
2,025 kuruş
5 1903/04 (AH 1321)
Acre (Akka)
Akka naibi
2,125 kuruş
6 1907/08 (AH 1325)
Trablus
Not yet located on the map: Trablus
Trablus naibi
2,000 kuruş
7 1908/09 (AH 1326)
Trablus / Bitlis
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Trablus
Trablus
Trablus naibi
2,000 kuruş
Continuing service as described
Bitlis naibi
3,500 kuruş
8 Bitlis naibi
3,500 kuruş
Continuing service as described
Bitlis naibi
4,500 kuruş
9 1910/11 (AH 1328)
Yemen
Not yet located on the map: Yemen
Yemen naibi
6,000 kuruş
10 1913/14 (AH 1332)
Yemen
Not yet located on the map: Yemen
Yemen Tedkik ve Temin-i Şeriyesi memuru
10,000 kuruş
3 entries without a resolved year
These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.
- Yemen naibi · Yemen · Undated · 7,000 kuruş Entry & evidence → Source [1]
- Tekaüt · Undated Entry & evidence → Source [1]
- Birth · Elbistan · Year not recorded
Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated from AH year labels. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.
Pay over time
Pay in its time
Post and Telegraph and cross-ministry annual records; not the whole bureaucracy.
This dossier has no validated link to the annual salary comparison.
Career patterns and pay
Recorded pay over the career
Kuruş · dated amountsSelect an amount for its date, post, place and age.
● Post entry● Retirement● Other status
Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.
Where the career is recorded
Distinct AH years with career entriesThe six most recorded places. Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.
Amounts recorded by place
Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate- Gümüşhane2,250 to 2,500
- Bitlis3,500 to 4,500
- Muş2,025 to 2,250
- Trablus2,000
- Yemen6,000 to 10,000
- Acre (Akka)2,125
Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.
Titles across the recorded years
Distinct AH years with each recorded titleThe most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.
Education and personal record
All personal fields and their sources
Sources and evidence
- Osmanlı ilmiye bürokrasisi'nde Maraşlılar (1879-1909)
ALİ TORAMAN · 2017 · Pages 52, 53
IST.MFT.MSH.SAID. No:0427.
Read the original source accounts · 18 source entries →
The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.