Skip to content
Ottoman BureaucracyPeople, places and careers in Ottoman public service
Dedicated toCarter V. Findley

Hafız Halil Kamil Efendi

Born Year not recorded · Elbistan · Dated entries 1897 to 1915 (AH 1315 to 1333)

Languages Arabic, Persian, Turkish

Archival reference MFT.MSH.DFT, No: 0397

The career, year by year

Read every year

Each mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.

Follow 7 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.

1CarsancakBergamaDramaMalatyaMardinSaimbeyli (Haçin)Elbistan
● Birth○ First workB / F · year unresolved● Career→ Earlier recorded connections

Stage 1 of 7 · Carsancak

How to read this map

Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.

Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.

  1. 1

    1897/98 (AH 1315)

    Carsancak

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. First work as recorded

    2. Naip

      1,250 kuruş

  2. 2

    1898/99 (AH 1316)

    Carsancak / Bergama

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Carsancak

      Naip

      1,250 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

    2. Bergama

      Naip

      1,225 kuruş

  3. 3

    1903/04 (AH 1321) · 3 recorded years

    Drama

    AH entries: 1321, 1322, 1323. Gaps remain open.

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Naip

      2,000 kuruş

    2. Naip (İnfisal)

    All 4 recorded entries in this stage →

  4. 4

    1908/09 (AH 1326) · 4 recorded years

    Malatya

    AH entries: 1326, 1327, 1328, 1329. Gaps remain open.

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Naip

      2,500 kuruş

    2. Naip

      2,250 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

    All 5 recorded entries in this stage →

  5. 5

    1911/12 (AH 1330)

    Malatya / Mardin

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Malatya

      Naip

      2,250 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

    2. Mardin

      Kadı

      2,500 kuruş

  6. 6

    1912/13 (AH 1331) · 2 recorded years

    Mardin

    AH entries: 1331, 1332. Gaps remain open.

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Kadı

      2,500 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

    2. Kadı (Azil)

    All 3 recorded entries in this stage →

  7. 7

    1914/15 (AH 1333)

    Saimbeyli (Haçin)

    1. Kadı

      1,700 kuruş

1 entry without a resolved year

These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.

  • Birth · Elbistan · Year not recorded

Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated from AH year labels. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.

Pay over time

Pay in its time

Salary comparison sample

Post and Telegraph and cross-ministry annual records; not the whole bureaucracy.

This dossier has no validated link to the annual salary comparison.

Career patterns and pay

Recorded pay over the career

Kuruş · dated amounts

Select an amount for its date, post, place and age.

● Post entry● Retirement● Other status

Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.

Where the career is recorded

Distinct AH years with career entries
  1. 1908 to 1912 (AH 1326 to 1330)
  2. 1903 to 1906 (AH 1321 to 1323)
  3. 1911 to 1914 (AH 1330 to 1332)
  4. 1897 to 1899 (AH 1315 to 1316)
  5. 1898/99 (AH 1316)
  6. 1914/15 (AH 1333)

Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.

Amounts recorded by place

Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate
  1. Malatya2,250 to 2,500
  2. Drama2,000
  3. Mardin2,500
  4. Bergama1,225

Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.

Titles across the recorded years

Distinct AH years with each recorded title
  1. 1897 to 1912 (AH 1315 to 1330)
  2. 1911 to 1915 (AH 1330 to 1333)

The most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.

Education and personal record

Qualification Formal qualification recorded; Rüşdiye diploması; icazetname; Mekteb-i Nüvvâb mezuniyeti [1]

Schooling Elbistan Rüşdiyesi; Mekteb-i Nüvvâb [source]

Language skills and historical terms

Kitâbet means writing; tekellüm means speaking; âşinâ means familiarity.

Honours and other personal details

Judicial record indicator (recorded code)
1 (recorded code) [source]
All personal fields and their sources

Sources and evidence

  1. Osmanlı ilmiye bürokrasisi'nde Maraşlılar (1879-1909)

    ALİ TORAMAN · 2017 · Pages 51

    IST.MFT.MSH.DFT, No: 0397.

Read the original source accounts · 18 source entries →

The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.

Yearly entries and their source passages · 13 dated years

How to read the records

Subjects