Skip to content
Ottoman BureaucracyPeople, places and careers in Ottoman public service

Ahmet Hamdi Efendi

Born Year not recorded · Şebinkarahisar (Karahisar-ı Şarki) · Career evidence 1894 to 1911 (AH 1312 to 1329)

Follow 11 dated stages in the life. Choose a dated stage below the map to read its places, posts, age, pay and sources.

1SivasDarendeTercan (Mamahatun)TutakDiyadinBayburtKiğıVartoBŞebinkarahisar (Karahisar-ı Şarki)
● Birth○ First workB / F · year unresolved● Career→ Selected stage connections

All 11 dated stops · select a number or read the account.

How to read this map

Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.

Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.

1 stop kept as text without a verified locality point. No provincial capital is substituted.

  1. 1

    1894/95 (AH 1312)

    Sivas

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. First work as recorded

      Personal record & evidence →

    2. Maiyet Memuru

      500 kuruş

      Entry & evidence →[1]

  2. 2

    1897/98 (AH 1315)

    Darende / Nemervan

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Kept as text: Nemervan

    1. Darende

      İhale-i aşar memuru (Görevin sona ermesi)

      Recorded service ending

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    2. Nemervan

      Kaymakam

      1,120 kuruş

      Entry & evidence →[1]

  3. 3

    1898/99 (AH 1316) · 4 recorded years

    Nemervan

    AH entries: 1316, 1317, 1318, 1319. Gaps remain open.

    Kept as text: Nemervan

    1. Kaymakam

      1,120 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    2. Kaymakam

      1,120 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    3. Kaymakam

      1,120 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    4. Kaymakam

      1,120 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

      Entry & evidence →[1]

  4. 4

    1902/03 (AH 1320)

    Nemervan / Tercan (Mamahatun)

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Kept as text: Nemervan

    1. Nemervan

      Kaymakam

      1,120 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    2. Tercan (Mamahatun)

      Kaymakam

      1,120 kuruş

      Entry & evidence →[1]

  5. 5

    1903/04 (AH 1321)

    Tercan (Mamahatun) / Tutak

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Tercan (Mamahatun)

      Kaymakam

      Continuing service as described

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    2. Tutak

      Kaymakam

      2,250 kuruş

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    3. Tutak

      Kaymakam (Azil)

      Recorded service ending

      Entry & evidence →[1]

  6. 6

    1904/05 (AH 1322) · 2 recorded years

    Diyadin

    AH entries: 1322, 1323. Gaps remain open.

    1. Kaymakam

      2,250 kuruş

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    2. Kaymakam

      2,250 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

      Entry & evidence →[1]

  7. 7

    1906/07 (AH 1324)

    Diyadin / Bayburt

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Diyadin

      Kaymakam

      2,250 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    2. Diyadin

      Kaymakam (İnfisal)

      Recorded service ending

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    3. Bayburt

      Kaymakam vekili

      1,125 kuruş

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    4. Bayburt

      Kaymakam vekili (Görevin sona ermesi)

      Recorded service ending

      Entry & evidence →[1]

  8. 8

    1908/09 (AH 1326)

    Kiğı / Mutki

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Kept as text: Mutki

    1. Kiğı

      Kaymakam

      1,125 kuruş

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    2. Kiğı

      Kaymakam (Nakil)

      Recorded service ending

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    3. Mutki

      Kaymakam

      2,250 kuruş

      Entry & evidence →[1]

  9. 9

    1909/10 (AH 1327)

    Mutki / Varto

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Kept as text: Mutki

    1. Mutki

      Kaymakam

      Continuing service as described

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    2. Mutki

      Kaymakam

      2,500 kuruş

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    3. Varto

      Kaymakam

      2,500 kuruş

      Entry & evidence →[1]

  10. 10

    1910/11 (AH 1328)

    Varto

    1. Kaymakam

      2,500 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

      Entry & evidence →[1]

  11. 11

    1911 (AH 1329)

    Varto / Place not recorded

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Kept as text: Location not recorded

    1. Varto

      Kaymakam

      2,500 kuruş

      Continuing service as described

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    2. Varto

      Kaymakam (Azil)

      Recorded service ending

      Entry & evidence →[1]

    3. Place not recorded

      Mazuliyet

      625 kuruş

      Entry & evidence →[1]

4 entries without a resolved year

These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.

Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; they are year labels, not exact date conversions. Ages are calculated from AH year labels. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.

Career patterns and pay

Recorded pay over the career

Kuruş · dated amounts
01,2502,5001894/95AH 13121903/04AH 13211911AH 13291894/95 (AH 1312) · 500 kuruş1897/98 (AH 1315) · 1,120 kuruş1898/99 (AH 1316) · 1,120 kuruş1899/1900 (AH 1317) · 1,120 kuruş1900/01 (AH 1318) · 1,120 kuruş1901/02 (AH 1319) · 1,120 kuruş1902/03 (AH 1320) · 1,120 kuruş1902/03 (AH 1320) · 1,120 kuruş1903/04 (AH 1321) · 2,250 kuruş1904/05 (AH 1322) · 2,250 kuruş1905/06 (AH 1323) · 2,250 kuruş1906/07 (AH 1324) · 2,250 kuruş1906/07 (AH 1324) · 1,125 kuruş1908/09 (AH 1326) · 1,125 kuruş1908/09 (AH 1326) · 2,250 kuruş1909/10 (AH 1327) · 2,500 kuruş1909/10 (AH 1327) · 2,500 kuruş1910/11 (AH 1328) · 2,500 kuruş1911 (AH 1329) · 2,500 kuruş1911 (AH 1329) · 625 kuruş

Select an amount for its date, post, place and age.

● Post entry● Retirement● Other status

Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.

Where the career is recorded

Distinct AH years with career entries
  1. Nemervan6
    1897 to 1903 (AH 1315 to 1320)
  2. 1904 to 1907 (AH 1322 to 1324)
  3. 1909 to 1911 (AH 1327 to 1329)
  4. Mutki2
    1908 to 1910 (AH 1326 to 1327)
  5. 1902 to 1904 (AH 1320 to 1321)
  6. 1906/07 (AH 1324)

The six most recorded places. Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.

Amounts recorded by place

Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate
  1. Nemervan1,120
  2. Diyadin2,250
  3. Varto2,500
  4. Mutki2,250 to 2,500
  5. Bayburt1,125

Six places with the most recorded career years. Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.

Titles across the recorded years

Distinct AH years with each recorded title
  1. 1897 to 1911 (AH 1315 to 1329)
  2. 1906/07 (AH 1324)
  3. 1894/95 (AH 1312)

The most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.

Personal record

Personal details

Birthplace
Şebinkarahisar[source]Karahisar-ı Şarki[1]
Father’s occupation
Hatip[source]
Archive references
BOA, DH.SAİD.d, No: 81/237; 320 BOA, DH.SAİD.d, No: 81/237; 180/127.[1]BOA, DH.SAİD.d, No: 81/237; 180/127[1]

Other recorded details

Judicial record indicator (recorded code)
1 (recorded code)[source]The original code is retained without assigning an unverified meaning to zero.

Education and languages

French
Kitâbet[source]okur yazar[1]
Education
Mülkiye Mektebi (idadi ve âlî)[source]

First work and apprenticeship

First work place
Sivas[source]
First-salary field
500 kuruş (personal first-salary field)[source]A personal first-salary field does not by itself establish the pay of a particular career event.
First work year
1894/95 (AH 1312)[source]

Sources and evidence

  1. Osmanlı bürokrasisinde Giresunlu devlet adamları (1879-1909)

    AHMET YADİ · 2014 · Pages 94, 95

    BOA, DH.SAİD.d, No: 81/237; 320 BOA, DH.SAİD.d, No: 81/237; 180/127.; BOA, DH.SAİD.d, No: 81/237; 180/127

Read the original source accounts · 31 source entries →

The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.

Yearly entries and their source passages · 15 dated years

Read the complete chronology and its documentary sources

How to read the records

Subjects