Ahmet Hamdi Efendi
Born Year not recorded · Şebinkarahisar (Karahisar-ı Şarki) · Career evidence 1894 to 1911 (AH 1312 to 1329)
A short account from recorded fields
Ahmet Hamdi Efendi was born in Şebinkarahisar (Karahisar-ı Şarki). First work is recorded in Sivas in 1894/95 (AH 1312). An early career entry records Maiyet Memuru in Sivas (1894/95 (AH 1312)). Later entries include Kaymakam vekili in Bayburt (1906/07 (AH 1324)); Kaymakam in Varto (1911 (AH 1329)).
- Career years represented
- 151894 to 1911 (AH 1312 to 1329)
- Recorded place labels
- 11Locality and province wording retained
- Personnel entries
- 313 without a resolved AH year
Life and career
Follow 11 dated stages in the life. Choose a dated stage below the map to read its places, posts, age, pay and sources.
All 11 dated stops · select a number or read the account.
How to read this map
Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.
Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.
1 stop kept as text without a verified locality point. No provincial capital is substituted.
1 First work as recorded
Maiyet Memuru
500 kuruş
2 1897/98 (AH 1315)
Darende / Nemervan
Within-year entry order unresolved
Kept as text: Nemervan
İhale-i aşar memuru (Görevin sona ermesi)
Recorded service ending
Nemervan
Kaymakam
1,120 kuruş
3 1898/99 (AH 1316) · 4 recorded years
Nemervan
AH entries: 1316, 1317, 1318, 1319. Gaps remain open.
Kept as text: Nemervan
4 1902/03 (AH 1320)
Nemervan / Tercan (Mamahatun)
Within-year entry order unresolved
Kept as text: Nemervan
5 1903/04 (AH 1321)
Tercan (Mamahatun) / Tutak
Within-year entry order unresolved
6 7 1906/07 (AH 1324)
Diyadin / Bayburt
Within-year entry order unresolved
Kaymakam
2,250 kuruş
Continuing service as described
Kaymakam (İnfisal)
Recorded service ending
Kaymakam vekili
1,125 kuruş
Kaymakam vekili (Görevin sona ermesi)
Recorded service ending
8 1908/09 (AH 1326)
Kiğı / Mutki
Within-year entry order unresolved
Kept as text: Mutki
9 1909/10 (AH 1327)
Mutki / Varto
Within-year entry order unresolved
Kept as text: Mutki
10 1910/11 (AH 1328)
Varto
Kaymakam
2,500 kuruş
Continuing service as described
11 1911 (AH 1329)
Varto / Place not recorded
Within-year entry order unresolved
Kept as text: Location not recorded
Kaymakam
2,500 kuruş
Continuing service as described
Kaymakam (Azil)
Recorded service ending
Place not recorded
Mazuliyet
625 kuruş
4 entries without a resolved year
These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.
- Meclis-i İdare müstantiki (fahri) · Sivas · Undated Entry & evidence → Source [1]
- İhale-i aşar memuru · Bünyan-ı Hamid · Undated Entry & evidence → Source [1]
- İhale-i aşar memuru · Darende · Undated Entry & evidence → Source [1]
- Birth · Şebinkarahisar (Karahisar-ı Şarki) · Year not recorded
Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; they are year labels, not exact date conversions. Ages are calculated from AH year labels. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.
Career patterns and pay
Recorded pay over the career
Kuruş · dated amountsSelect an amount for its date, post, place and age.
● Post entry● Retirement● Other status
Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.
Where the career is recorded
Distinct AH years with career entriesThe six most recorded places. Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.
Amounts recorded by place
Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate- Nemervan1,120
- Diyadin2,250
- Varto2,500
- Mutki2,250 to 2,500
- Tercan (Mamahatun)1,120
- Bayburt1,125
Six places with the most recorded career years. Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.
Titles across the recorded years
Distinct AH years with each recorded titleThe most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.
Personal record
Sources and evidence
- Osmanlı bürokrasisinde Giresunlu devlet adamları (1879-1909)
AHMET YADİ · 2014 · Pages 94, 95
BOA, DH.SAİD.d, No: 81/237; 320 BOA, DH.SAİD.d, No: 81/237; 180/127.; BOA, DH.SAİD.d, No: 81/237; 180/127
Read the original source accounts · 31 source entries →
The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.