Skip to content
Ottoman BureaucracyPeople, places and careers in Ottoman public service
Dedicated toCarter V. Findley

İsmail Hakkı Bey

Born 1828/29 (AH 1244) · Bursa · Dated entries 1841 to 1886 (AH 1257 to 1303)

Languages Turkish

Archival reference 2/145; 288

The career, year by year

Read every year

Each mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.

Follow 16 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.

1BursaPrizrenAdanaBitola (Manastır)KonyaEdirne
● Birth○ First work● Career→ Earlier recorded connections

Stage 1 of 16 · Bursa

How to read this map

Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.

Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.

7 stops kept as text without a verified locality point. No provincial capital is substituted.

  1. 1

    1828/29 (AH 1244)

    Bursa

    1. Birth

  2. 2

    1841/42 (AH 1257)

    Place not recorded

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. Career entry

      133 kuruşCalculated age 13

  3. 3

    1842/43 (AH 1258)

    Place not recorded

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. First work as recorded

      Calculated age 14

    2. İstanbul kadılığı ve Rumeli sadareti ve tapu kitabetleri odası

      Calculated age 14

  4. 4

    1843/44 (AH 1259) · 6 recorded years

    Place not recorded

    AH entries: 1259, 1260, 1261, 1262, 1263, 1264. Gaps remain open.

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. İstanbul kadılığı ve Rumeli sadareti ve tapu kitabetleri odası

      Calculated age 15

    2. meclis-i vâlâyı mazbata odası

      1,000 kuruşCalculated age 20

    All 7 recorded entries in this stage →

  5. 5

    1857/58 (AH 1274) · 8 recorded years

    Place not recorded

    AH entries: 1274, 1275, 1276, 1277, 1278, 1279, 1280, 1281. Gaps remain open.

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. umur-u hariciye ve intihab-ı me’murin da’iresi baş kitâbeti

      3,250 kuruşCalculated age 30

    2. evkaf-ı hümâyuna nezareti mektubculuğu

      7,000 kuruşCalculated age 37

    All 9 recorded entries in this stage →

  6. 6

    1869/70 (AH 1286)

    Place not recorded

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. Mazuliyet

      2,000 kuruşCalculated age 42

  7. 7

    1871/72 (AH 1288)

    Prizren

    1. Prizren vilâyeti defterdarlığı

      7,240 kuruşCalculated age 44

  8. 8

    1872/73 (AH 1289)

    Place not recorded

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. divan-ı muhâsebat maliye âzalığı

      4,000 kuruşCalculated age 45

  9. 9

    1873/74 (AH 1290)

    Trablusgarb / Adana

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Trablusgarb

    1. Trablusgarb

      Trablusgarb vilâyeti defterdarlığı

      8,120 kuruşCalculated age 46

    2. Adana

      Adana vilâyeti defterdarlığı

      7,240 kuruşCalculated age 46

  10. 10

    1875/76 (AH 1292)

    Bitola (Manastır)

    1. Manastır vilâyeti defterdarlığı

      9,000 kuruşCalculated age 48

  11. 11

    1876/77 (AH 1293)

    Bitola (Manastır) / Place not recorded / Konya

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. Bitola (Manastır)

      Manastır vilâyeti defterdarlığı

      9,000 kuruşCalculated age 49

    2. Konya

      Konya vilâyeti aşar müfettişliği

      7,500 kuruşCalculated age 49

    All 3 recorded entries in this stage →

  12. 12

    1877/78 (AH 1294)

    Edirne

    1. Edirne vilâyeti aşar müfettişliği

      7,500 kuruşCalculated age 50

  13. 13

    1878 (AH 1295)

    Haleb / Adana

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Haleb

    1. Haleb

      Career entry

      8,000 kuruşCalculated age 51

    2. Adana

      Adana vilâyeti defterdarlığı

      7,000 kuruşCalculated age 51

  14. 14

    1878/79 (AH 1296)

    Adana

    1. Adana vilâyeti defterdarlığı

      7,000 kuruşCalculated age 52

  15. 15

    1879/80 (AH 1297)

    Adana / Place not recorded

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. Adana

      Adana vilâyeti defterdarlığı

      7,000 kuruşCalculated age 53

    2. Place not recorded

      Infisal

      Calculated age 53

  16. 16

    1885/86 (AH 1303)

    Place not recorded

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. Vefat

      Calculated age 59

3 entries without a resolved year

These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.

Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated from AH year labels. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.

Pay over time

Pay in its time

Salary comparison sample

Post and Telegraph and cross-ministry annual records; not the whole bureaucracy.

This dossier has no validated link to the annual salary comparison.

Career patterns and pay

Recorded pay over the career

Kuruş · dated amounts

Select an amount for its date, post, place and age.

● Post entry● Retirement● Other status

Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.

Where the career is recorded

Distinct AH years with career entries
  1. 1873 to 1880 (AH 1290 to 1297)
  2. 1875 to 1877 (AH 1292 to 1293)
  3. 1877/78 (AH 1294)
  4. Haleb1
    1878 (AH 1295)
  5. 1876/77 (AH 1293)
  6. 1871/72 (AH 1288)

The six most recorded places. Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.

Amounts recorded by place

Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate
  1. Adana7,000 to 7,240
  2. Edirne7,500
  3. Haleb8,000
  4. Konya7,500
  5. Prizren7,240

Six places with the most recorded career years. Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.

Titles across the recorded years

Distinct AH years with each recorded title
  1. 1858 to 1865 (AH 1275 to 1281)
  2. 1842 to 1848 (AH 1258 to 1264)
  3. 1873 to 1880 (AH 1290 to 1297)
  4. 1876 to 1880 (AH 1293 to 1297)
  5. 1875 to 1877 (AH 1292 to 1293)
  6. 1857 to 1859 (AH 1274 to 1275)

The most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.

Education and personal record

Schooling Sıbyan Mektebi [source]

Language skills and historical terms

Kitâbet means writing; tekellüm means speaking; âşinâ means familiarity.

Honours and other personal details

Judicial record indicator (recorded code)
1 (recorded code) [source]
All personal fields and their sources

Sources and evidence

  1. Sicill-i Ahval defterlerine göre Bursalı memurlar

    DERVİŞ ŞAFAK TOPRAK · 2019 · Pages 192,193,194

    2/145; 288

Read the original source accounts · 37 source entries →

The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.

Yearly entries and their source passages · 27 dated years

How to read the records

Subjects