İsmail Hakkı Bey
Born 1828/29 (AH 1244) · Bursa · Dated entries 1841 to 1886 (AH 1257 to 1303)
Languages Turkish
Archival reference 2/145; 288
The career, year by year
Read every yearEach mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.
The life
İsmail Hakkı Bey was born in Bursa in 1828/29 (AH 1244), within the İslam community. The father’s occupation was Rumeli kadıaskeri. Schooling included Sıbyan Mektebi. The language repertoire included Turkish. [source]
The earliest service point in the record is dated 1842/43 (AH 1258). Dated career entries span 1841/42 (AH 1257) to 1879/80 (AH 1297) across 25 AH years. More than one post or place appears in 6 of those years. Place names include Prizren, Trablusgarb, Adana and Bitola (Manastır) and 3 other named places. [1]
Death is recorded in 1885/86 (AH 1303). [1]
Life and career
Follow 16 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.
Stage 1 of 16 · Bursa
How to read this map
Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.
Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.
7 stops kept as text without a verified locality point. No provincial capital is substituted.
1 1828/29 (AH 1244)
Bursa
Birth
2 1841/42 (AH 1257)
Place not recorded
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
Career entry
133 kuruşCalculated age 13
3 1842/43 (AH 1258)
Place not recorded
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
First work as recorded
Calculated age 14
İstanbul kadılığı ve Rumeli sadareti ve tapu kitabetleri odası
Calculated age 14
4 1843/44 (AH 1259) · 6 recorded years
Place not recorded
AH entries: 1259, 1260, 1261, 1262, 1263, 1264. Gaps remain open.
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
İstanbul kadılığı ve Rumeli sadareti ve tapu kitabetleri odası
Calculated age 15
meclis-i vâlâyı mazbata odası
1,000 kuruşCalculated age 20
5 1857/58 (AH 1274) · 8 recorded years
Place not recorded
AH entries: 1274, 1275, 1276, 1277, 1278, 1279, 1280, 1281. Gaps remain open.
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
umur-u hariciye ve intihab-ı me’murin da’iresi baş kitâbeti
3,250 kuruşCalculated age 30
evkaf-ı hümâyuna nezareti mektubculuğu
7,000 kuruşCalculated age 37
6 1869/70 (AH 1286)
Place not recorded
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
Mazuliyet
2,000 kuruşCalculated age 42
7 1871/72 (AH 1288)
Prizren
Prizren vilâyeti defterdarlığı
7,240 kuruşCalculated age 44
8 1872/73 (AH 1289)
Place not recorded
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
divan-ı muhâsebat maliye âzalığı
4,000 kuruşCalculated age 45
9 1873/74 (AH 1290)
Trablusgarb / Adana
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Trablusgarb
Trablusgarb
Trablusgarb vilâyeti defterdarlığı
8,120 kuruşCalculated age 46
Adana vilâyeti defterdarlığı
7,240 kuruşCalculated age 46
10 1875/76 (AH 1292)
Bitola (Manastır)
Manastır vilâyeti defterdarlığı
9,000 kuruşCalculated age 48
11 1876/77 (AH 1293)
Bitola (Manastır) / Place not recorded / Konya
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
Manastır vilâyeti defterdarlığı
9,000 kuruşCalculated age 49
Konya vilâyeti aşar müfettişliği
7,500 kuruşCalculated age 49
12 1877/78 (AH 1294)
Edirne
Edirne vilâyeti aşar müfettişliği
7,500 kuruşCalculated age 50
13 1878 (AH 1295)
Haleb / Adana
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Haleb
Haleb
Career entry
8,000 kuruşCalculated age 51
Adana vilâyeti defterdarlığı
7,000 kuruşCalculated age 51
14 1878/79 (AH 1296)
Adana
Adana vilâyeti defterdarlığı
7,000 kuruşCalculated age 52
15 1879/80 (AH 1297)
Adana / Place not recorded
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
Adana vilâyeti defterdarlığı
7,000 kuruşCalculated age 53
Place not recorded
Infisal
Calculated age 53
16 1885/86 (AH 1303)
Place not recorded
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
Vefat
Calculated age 59
3 entries without a resolved year
These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.
- meclis-i vâlâyı mazbata odası · Undated · 3,250 kuruş Entry & evidence → Source [1]
- bazı zevatın kapu kethüdalıkları (ilâveten) · Undated Entry & evidence → Source [1]
- vali vekaleti (ilâveten) · Undated Entry & evidence → Source [1]
Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated from AH year labels. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.
Pay over time
Pay in its time
Post and Telegraph and cross-ministry annual records; not the whole bureaucracy.
This dossier has no validated link to the annual salary comparison.
Career patterns and pay
Recorded pay over the career
Kuruş · dated amountsSelect an amount for its date, post, place and age.
● Post entry● Retirement● Other status
Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.
Where the career is recorded
Distinct AH years with career entriesThe six most recorded places. Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.
Amounts recorded by place
Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate- Adana7,000 to 7,240
- Bitola (Manastır)9,000
- Edirne7,500
- Haleb8,000
- Konya7,500
- Prizren7,240
Six places with the most recorded career years. Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.
Titles across the recorded years
Distinct AH years with each recorded titleThe most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.
Education and personal record
Schooling Sıbyan Mektebi [source]
Language skills and historical terms
Kitâbet means writing; tekellüm means speaking; âşinâ means familiarity.
- Turkish · kitâbet eder [source]
Honours and other personal details
- Judicial record indicator (recorded code)
- 1 (recorded code) [source]
All personal fields and their sources
Sources and evidence
- Sicill-i Ahval defterlerine göre Bursalı memurlar
DERVİŞ ŞAFAK TOPRAK · 2019 · Pages 192,193,194
2/145; 288
Read the original source accounts · 37 source entries →
The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.