Skip to content
Ottoman BureaucracyPeople, places and careers in Ottoman public service
Dedicated toCarter V. Findley

Hasan Tahsin Efendi

Born 1866/67 (AH 1283) · Vushtrri (Vulçıtrın) · Dated entries 1885 to 1901 (AH 1303 to 1318)

Languages Bulgarian, Turkish

Archival reference BOA, DH. SAİD. d, 99-137,41-17

The career, year by year

Read every year

Each mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.

Follow 11 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.

1Vushtrri (Vulçıtrın)Kriva Palanka (Eğri Palanka)Skopje (Üsküp)Izmir (İzmir)
● Birth○ First work● Career→ Earlier recorded connections

Stage 1 of 11 · Vushtrri (Vulçıtrın)

How to read this map

Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.

Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.

  1. 1

    1866/67 (AH 1283)

    Vushtrri (Vulçıtrın)

    1. Birth

  2. 2

    1885/86 (AH 1303)

    Vushtrri (Vulçıtrın)

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. First work as recorded

      Calculated age 20

    2. Tahrirat ve Mal kalemleri stajyeri

      Calculated age 20

  3. 3

    1886/87 (AH 1304) · 3 recorded years

    Vushtrri (Vulçıtrın)

    AH entries: 1304, 1305, 1306. Gaps remain open.

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Tahrirat ve Mal kalemleri stajyeri

      Calculated age 21

      Continuing service as described

    2. Sandık emini

      270 kuruşCalculated age 23

      Continuing service as described

    All 5 recorded entries in this stage →

  4. 4

    1889/90 (AH 1307)

    Vushtrri (Vulçıtrın) / Place not recorded

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. Vushtrri (Vulçıtrın)

      Sandık emini

      270 kuruşCalculated age 24

      Continuing service as described

    2. Vushtrri (Vulçıtrın)

      Mukavelat muharriri

      Calculated age 24

    All 3 recorded entries in this stage →

  5. 5

    1890/91 (AH 1308)

    Vushtrri (Vulçıtrın) / Place not recorded / Kriva Palanka (Eğri Palanka)

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. Vushtrri (Vulçıtrın)

      Mukavelat muharriri

      Calculated age 25

      Continuing service as described

    2. Kriva Palanka (Eğri Palanka)

      Ziraat Bankası kâtibi

      400 kuruşCalculated age 25

    All 3 recorded entries in this stage →

  6. 6

    1891/92 (AH 1309)

    Kriva Palanka (Eğri Palanka) / Skopje (Üsküp)

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Kriva Palanka (Eğri Palanka)

      Ziraat Bankası kâtibi

      400 kuruşCalculated age 26

      Continuing service as described

    2. Skopje (Üsküp)

      Ziraat Bankası şube kâtibi

      400 kuruşCalculated age 26

    All 3 recorded entries in this stage →

  7. 7

    1892/93 (AH 1310)

    Skopje (Üsküp) / Place not recorded

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. Skopje (Üsküp)

      Ziraat Bankası şube kâtibi

      400 kuruşCalculated age 27

      Continuing service as described

    2. Skopje (Üsküp)

      Ziraat Bankası şube memur yardımcısı

      500 kuruşCalculated age 27

    All 4 recorded entries in this stage →

  8. 8

    1893/94 (AH 1311)

    Skopje (Üsküp)

    1. Ziraat Bankası şube memur yardımcısı

      500 kuruşCalculated age 28

      Continuing service as described

  9. 9

    1894/95 (AH 1312)

    Skopje (Üsküp) / Izmir (İzmir)

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Skopje (Üsküp)

      Ziraat Bankası şube memur yardımcısı

      500 kuruşCalculated age 29

      Continuing service as described

    2. Izmir (İzmir)

      Ziraat Bankası şube memur yardımcısı

      750 kuruşCalculated age 29

    All 3 recorded entries in this stage →

  10. 10

    1895/96 (AH 1313) · 5 recorded years

    Izmir (İzmir)

    AH entries: 1313, 1314, 1315, 1316, 1317. Gaps remain open.

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Ziraat Bankası şube memur yardımcısı

      750 kuruşCalculated age 30

      Continuing service as described

    2. Ziraat Bankası şubesi muhasebe başkâtibi

      800 kuruşCalculated age 34

      Continuing service as described

    All 6 recorded entries in this stage →

  11. 11

    1900/01 (AH 1318)

    Izmir (İzmir) / Skopje (Üsküp)

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Izmir (İzmir)

      Ziraat Bankası şubesi muhasebe başkâtibi

      800 kuruşCalculated age 35

      Continuing service as described

    2. Skopje (Üsküp)

      Ziraat Bankası şube memuru

      1,000 kuruşCalculated age 35

    All 3 recorded entries in this stage →

2 entries without a resolved year

These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.

Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated from AH year labels. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.

Pay over time

Pay in its time

Salary comparison sample

Post and Telegraph and cross-ministry annual records; not the whole bureaucracy.

This dossier has no validated link to the annual salary comparison.

Career patterns and pay

Recorded pay over the career

Kuruş · dated amounts

Select an amount for its date, post, place and age.

● Post entry● Retirement● Other status

Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.

Where the career is recorded

Distinct AH years with career entries
  1. 1894 to 1901 (AH 1312 to 1318)
  2. 1885 to 1891 (AH 1303 to 1308)
  3. 1891 to 1901 (AH 1309 to 1318)
  4. 1890 to 1892 (AH 1308 to 1309)

Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.

Amounts recorded by place

Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate
  1. Izmir (İzmir)750 to 800
  2. Skopje (Üsküp)400 to 1,000

Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.

Titles across the recorded years

Distinct AH years with each recorded title
  1. 1895 to 1901 (AH 1313 to 1318)
  2. 1892 to 1896 (AH 1310 to 1313)
  3. 1887 to 1890 (AH 1305 to 1307)
  4. 1885 to 1888 (AH 1303 to 1305)
  5. 1889 to 1891 (AH 1307 to 1308)
  6. 1890 to 1892 (AH 1308 to 1309)

The most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.

Education and personal record

Qualification Formal qualification recorded; Rüştiye diploması [1]

Schooling Sıbyan mektebi; Rüştiye mektebi [source]

Language skills and historical terms

Kitâbet means writing; tekellüm means speaking; âşinâ means familiarity.

All personal fields and their sources

Sources and evidence

  1. Sicill-i Ahval Defterlerine göre Priştineli memurlar

    ÖMER CAN · 2023 · Pages 151, 152, 153

    BOA, DH. SAİD. d, 99-137,41-17.

Read the original source accounts · 36 source entries →

The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.

Yearly entries and their source passages · 16 dated years

How to read the records

Subjects