Skip to content
Ottoman BureaucracyPeople, places and careers in Ottoman public service
Dedicated toCarter V. Findley

Feyzi Efendi

Born 1851/52 (AH 1268) · Istanbul (Dersaadet) · Dated entries 1878 to 1897 (AH 1295 to 1314)

Languages Armenian, French, Russian

The career, year by year

Read every year

Each mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.

Follow 11 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.

1Istanbul (Dersaadet)Kars
● Birth○ First work● Career→ Earlier recorded connections

Stage 1 of 11 · Istanbul (Dersaadet)

How to read this map

Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.

Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.

7 stops kept as text without a verified locality point. No provincial capital is substituted.

  1. 1

    1851/52 (AH 1268)

    Istanbul (Dersaadet)

    1. Birth

  2. 2

    1878 (AH 1295)

    Place not recorded

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. First work as recorded

      Calculated age 27

    2. Hariciye Nezareti Muhasebesi mülazımı

      Calculated age 27

  3. 3

    1878/79 (AH 1296)

    Place not recorded

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. Hariciye Nezareti Muhasebesi mülazımı

      Calculated age 28

      Continuing service as described

  4. 4

    1879/80 (AH 1297)

    Place not recorded / Kars

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. Place not recorded

      Hariciye Nezareti Muhasebesi mülazımı

      Calculated age 29

      Continuing service as described

    2. Kars

      Şehbenderhane kançılaryası

      1,500 kuruşCalculated age 29

  5. 5

    1880/81 (AH 1298) · 2 recorded years

    Kars

    AH entries: 1298, 1299. Gaps remain open.

    1. Şehbenderhane kançılaryası

      1,500 kuruşCalculated age 30

      Continuing service as described

    2. Şehbenderhane kançılaryası

      1,500 kuruşCalculated age 31

      Continuing service as described

  6. 6

    1882/83 (AH 1300)

    Kars / Sohum

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Sohum

    1. Kars

      Şehbenderhane kançılaryası

      1,500 kuruşCalculated age 32

      Continuing service as described

    2. Sohum

      Şehbender

      2,500 kuruşCalculated age 32

    All 3 recorded entries in this stage →

  7. 7

    1883/84 (AH 1301) · 3 recorded years

    Sohum

    AH entries: 1301, 1302, 1303. Gaps remain open.

    Not yet located on the map: Sohum

    1. Şehbender

      2,500 kuruşCalculated age 33

      Continuing service as described

    2. Şehbender

      2,500 kuruşCalculated age 35

      Continuing service as described

    All 3 recorded entries in this stage →

  8. 8

    1886/87 (AH 1304)

    Sohum / Gözleve

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Sohum; Gözleve

    1. Sohum

      Şehbender

      2,500 kuruşCalculated age 36

      Continuing service as described

    2. Gözleve

      Şehbender

      1,500 kuruşCalculated age 36

    All 3 recorded entries in this stage →

  9. 9

    1887/88 (AH 1305)

    Gözleve

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Gözleve

    1. Şehbender

      1,500 kuruşCalculated age 37

      Continuing service as described

    2. Şehbender (Azil)

      Calculated age 37

  10. 10

    1888/89 (AH 1306)

    Kardif

    Not yet located on the map: Kardif

    1. Şehbender

      2,000 kuruşCalculated age 38

  11. 11

    1896/97 (AH 1314)

    Savona

    Not yet located on the map: Savona

    1. Şehbender

      1,800 kuruşCalculated age 46

1 entry without a resolved year

These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.

Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated from AH year labels. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.

Pay over time

Pay in its time

Salary comparison sample

Post and Telegraph and cross-ministry annual records; not the whole bureaucracy.

This dossier has no validated link to the annual salary comparison.

Career patterns and pay

Recorded pay over the career

Kuruş · dated amounts

Select an amount for its date, post, place and age.

● Post entry● Retirement● Other status

Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.

Where the career is recorded

Distinct AH years with career entries
  1. Sohum5
    1882 to 1887 (AH 1300 to 1304)
  2. 1879 to 1883 (AH 1297 to 1300)
  3. Gözleve2
    1886 to 1888 (AH 1304 to 1305)
  4. Kardif1
    1888/89 (AH 1306)
  5. Savona1
    1896/97 (AH 1314)

Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.

Amounts recorded by place

Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate
  1. Sohum2,500
  2. Kars1,500
  3. Gözleve1,500
  4. Kardif2,000
  5. Savona1,800

Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.

Titles across the recorded years

Distinct AH years with each recorded title
  1. 1882 to 1897 (AH 1300 to 1314)
  2. 1879 to 1883 (AH 1297 to 1300)
  3. 1878 to 1880 (AH 1295 to 1297)

The most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.

Education and personal record

Schooling Selamsız Ermeni sıbyan mektebi; Yeni Mahalle Latin mektebi; hususi dersler [source]

Language skills and historical terms

Kitâbet means writing; tekellüm means speaking; âşinâ means familiarity.

Honours and other personal details

Judicial record indicator (recorded code)
0 (recorded code) [source]
Judicial record as worded
0 (recorded code) [source]
All personal fields and their sources

Sources and evidence

  1. II. Abdülhamid dönemi sicil dosyalarına göre şehbenderler (1876-1909)

    BERİVAN SULTAN DUMAN · 2024 · Pages 287, 288

Read the original source accounts · 20 source entries →

The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.

Yearly entries and their source passages · 13 dated years

How to read the records

Subjects