Feyzi Efendi
Born 1851/52 (AH 1268) · Istanbul (Dersaadet) · Dated entries 1878 to 1897 (AH 1295 to 1314)
Languages Armenian, French, Russian
The career, year by year
Read every yearEach mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.
The life
Feyzi Efendi was born in Istanbul (Dersaadet) in 1851/52 (AH 1268). Schooling included Selamsız Ermeni sıbyan mektebi; Yeni Mahalle Latin mektebi; hususi dersler. The language repertoire included Armenian, French and Russian. [source]
The earliest service point in the record is dated 1878 (AH 1295). Dated career entries span 1878 (AH 1295) to 1896/97 (AH 1314) across 13 AH years, beginning with Hariciye Nezareti Muhasebesi mülazımı and ending with entries for Şehbender. More than one post or place appears in 3 of those years. Place names include Kars, Sohum, Gözleve and Kardif and 1 other named places. [1]
Life and career
Follow 11 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.
Stage 1 of 11 · Istanbul (Dersaadet)
How to read this map
Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.
Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.
7 stops kept as text without a verified locality point. No provincial capital is substituted.
1 1851/52 (AH 1268)
Istanbul (Dersaadet)
Birth
2 1878 (AH 1295)
Place not recorded
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
First work as recorded
Calculated age 27
Hariciye Nezareti Muhasebesi mülazımı
Calculated age 27
3 1878/79 (AH 1296)
Place not recorded
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
Hariciye Nezareti Muhasebesi mülazımı
Calculated age 28
Continuing service as described
4 1879/80 (AH 1297)
Place not recorded / Kars
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
Place not recorded
Hariciye Nezareti Muhasebesi mülazımı
Calculated age 29
Continuing service as described
Şehbenderhane kançılaryası
1,500 kuruşCalculated age 29
5 Şehbenderhane kançılaryası
1,500 kuruşCalculated age 30
Continuing service as described
Şehbenderhane kançılaryası
1,500 kuruşCalculated age 31
Continuing service as described
6 1882/83 (AH 1300)
Kars / Sohum
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Sohum
Şehbenderhane kançılaryası
1,500 kuruşCalculated age 32
Continuing service as described
Sohum
Şehbender
2,500 kuruşCalculated age 32
7 1883/84 (AH 1301) · 3 recorded years
Sohum
AH entries: 1301, 1302, 1303. Gaps remain open.
Not yet located on the map: Sohum
8 1886/87 (AH 1304)
Sohum / Gözleve
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Sohum; Gözleve
9 1887/88 (AH 1305)
Gözleve
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Gözleve
Şehbender
1,500 kuruşCalculated age 37
Continuing service as described
Şehbender (Azil)
Calculated age 37
10 1888/89 (AH 1306)
Kardif
Not yet located on the map: Kardif
Şehbender
2,000 kuruşCalculated age 38
11 1896/97 (AH 1314)
Savona
Not yet located on the map: Savona
Şehbender
1,800 kuruşCalculated age 46
1 entry without a resolved year
These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.
- Şehbender · Savona · Undated · 2,000 kuruş Entry & evidence → Source [1]
Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated from AH year labels. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.
Pay over time
Pay in its time
Post and Telegraph and cross-ministry annual records; not the whole bureaucracy.
This dossier has no validated link to the annual salary comparison.
Career patterns and pay
Recorded pay over the career
Kuruş · dated amountsSelect an amount for its date, post, place and age.
● Post entry● Retirement● Other status
Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.
Where the career is recorded
Distinct AH years with career entriesGaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.
Amounts recorded by place
Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate- Sohum2,500
- Kars1,500
- Gözleve1,500
- Kardif2,000
- Savona1,800
Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.
Titles across the recorded years
Distinct AH years with each recorded titleThe most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.
Education and personal record
Schooling Selamsız Ermeni sıbyan mektebi; Yeni Mahalle Latin mektebi; hususi dersler [source]
All personal fields and their sources
Sources and evidence
- II. Abdülhamid dönemi sicil dosyalarına göre şehbenderler (1876-1909)
BERİVAN SULTAN DUMAN · 2024 · Pages 287, 288
Read the original source accounts · 20 source entries →
The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.