Yosef Dominyan Efendi
Born 1840/41 (AH 1256) · Istanbul (Dersaadet) · Dated entries 1863 to 1893 (AH 1280 to 1310)
Languages Armenian, English, French, Italian, Rum (as recorded), Turkish
Archival references BOA, HR.SAİD, No. 12, Gömlek No. 4, 4; BOA, HR.SAİD, No. 3, Gömlek No. 27, 2-7
The career, year by year
Read every yearEach mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.
The life
Yosef Dominyan Efendi was born in Istanbul (Dersaadet) in 1840/41 (AH 1256). Schooling included Ortaköy Ermeni mektebi; Paris Murad (?) mektebi. The language repertoire included Armenian, English, French, Italian, Rum (as recorded) and Turkish. [1]
Service began in Istanbul (Dersaadet) in 1863/64 (AH 1280). Dated career entries span 1863/64 (AH 1280) to 1892/93 (AH 1310) across 25 AH years and ending with entries for Malta başşehbenderi. More than one post or place appears in 6 of those years. Place names include Istanbul (Dersaadet), Korfu, Ayamavra and Milano and 6 other named places. [1]
Monthly pay went from 750 kuruş in 1863/64 (AH 1280) to 3,000 kuruş in 1892/93 (AH 1310); the highest recorded monthly rate is 3,500 kuruş in 1878 (AH 1295). Death is recorded in 1892/93 (AH 1310). [1]
Life and career
Follow 16 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.
Stage 1 of 16 · Istanbul (Dersaadet)
How to read this map
Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.
Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.
9 stops kept as text without a verified locality point. No provincial capital is substituted.
1 1840/41 (AH 1256)
Istanbul (Dersaadet)
Birth
2 1863/64 (AH 1280)
Istanbul (Dersaadet) / Korfu
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Korfu
First work as recorded
Calculated age 24
Korfu
Korfu Başşehbenderliği kançıları
750 kuruşCalculated age 24
3 1864/65 (AH 1281) · 3 recorded years
Korfu
AH entries: 1281, 1282, 1283. Gaps remain open.
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Korfu
Korfu Başşehbenderliği kançıları
750 kuruşCalculated age 25
Continuing service as described
Korfu şehbender vekili
750 kuruşCalculated age 27
Continuing service as described
4 1867/68 (AH 1284)
Korfu / Ayamavra
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Korfu; Ayamavra
Korfu
Korfu şehbender vekili
750 kuruşCalculated age 28
Continuing service as described
Ayamavra
Ayamavra şehbenderi
1,000 kuruşCalculated age 28
5 1868/69 (AH 1285)
Ayamavra
Not yet located on the map: Ayamavra
Ayamavra şehbenderi
1,000 kuruşCalculated age 29
Continuing service as described
6 1869/70 (AH 1286)
Istanbul (Dersaadet)
İzin
Calculated age 30
7 1870/71 (AH 1287) · 2 recorded years
Milano
AH entries: 1287, 1288. Gaps remain open.
Not yet located on the map: Milano
Milano şehbenderi
1,000 kuruşCalculated age 31
Milano şehbenderi (İnfisal)
Calculated age 32
8 1872/73 (AH 1289)
Taygan
Not yet located on the map: Taygan
Taygan fahri şehbenderi
Calculated age 33
9 Bulgaristan Komiserliği kâtibi
3,500 kuruşCalculated age 39
10 1878/79 (AH 1296)
Bulgaristan / Place not recorded
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Bulgaristan; Location not recorded
Bulgaristan Komiserliği kâtibi
3,500 kuruşCalculated age 40
Continuing service as described
Place not recorded
Görevin sona ermesi
Calculated age 40
11 Kalas başşehbenderi
0 kuruşCalculated age 41
Kalas başşehbenderi
0 kuruşCalculated age 42
Continuing service as described
12 1881/82 (AH 1299)
Kalas / Kişinev / Marsilya
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Kişinev
Kalas başşehbenderi
0 kuruşCalculated age 43
Continuing service as described
Marsilya başşehbenderi
3,000 kuruşCalculated age 43
13 Marsilya başşehbenderi
3,000 kuruşCalculated age 44
Continuing service as described
Marsilya başşehbenderi
3,000 kuruşCalculated age 47
Continuing service as described
14 1886/87 (AH 1304)
Marsilya / Malta
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Malta
Marsilya başşehbenderi
3,000 kuruşCalculated age 48
Continuing service as described
Malta
Malta başşehbenderi
3,000 kuruşCalculated age 48
15 1887/88 (AH 1305) · 5 recorded years
Malta
AH entries: 1305, 1306, 1307, 1308, 1309. Gaps remain open.
Not yet located on the map: Malta
Malta başşehbenderi
3,000 kuruşCalculated age 49
Continuing service as described
Malta başşehbenderi
3,000 kuruşCalculated age 53
Continuing service as described
16 1892/93 (AH 1310)
Malta / Place not recorded
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Malta; Location not recorded
Malta
Malta başşehbenderi
3,000 kuruşCalculated age 54
Continuing service as described
Place not recorded
Vefat
Calculated age 54
3 entries without a resolved year
These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.
- Ayamavra şehbenderi (İnfisal) · Undated Entry & evidence → Source [1]
- Kişinev başşehbenderi (İnfisal) · Istanbul (Dersaadet) · Undated Entry & evidence → Source [1]
- Açıkta bekleyiş · Istanbul (Dersaadet) · Undated Entry & evidence → Source [1]
Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated only within the same recorded calendar. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.
Pay over time
Pay in its time
Dated AH salary records of the currently selected officials; undated evidence remains in the chronology.
Use Enter, Space or ← / → on a salary point, or click the percentile panel to choose the nearest observed AH year. All yearly values appear below.
Marks show observed AH years only; gaps remain blank and no line implies continuous pay or service. The reference range includes the focal official when they are in the sample.
How the comparison is calculated
One highest recorded salary per official and AH year. Same-year medians, nearest-rank 10th and 90th percentiles, and relative standing are recomputed from the selected collection.
Amounts are nominal monthly kuruş in years with a recorded salary. Gaps are left blank; values are not adjusted for prices. Explicitly unpaid zero entries remain in the chronology and are omitted from logarithmic salary plots.
View the yearly values
| AH year | Official rate | Sample median | Sample p10 to p90 | Paid less | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1863/64 (AH 1280) | 750 | 475 | 125 to 3,000 | 63.2% | 232 |
| 1864/65 (AH 1281) | 750 | 400 | 125 to 3,000 | 67.1% | 253 |
| 1865/66 (AH 1282) | 750 | 400 | 150 to 2,000 | 69.7% | 341 |
| 1866/67 (AH 1283) | 750 | 400 | 146 to 2,000 | 69.6% | 399 |
| 1867/68 (AH 1284) | 1,000 | 458 | 150 to 2,500 | 71.4% | 435 |
| 1868/69 (AH 1285) | 1,000 | 475 | 150 to 3,000 | 72.4% | 505 |
| 1870/71 (AH 1287) | 1,000 | 400 | 150 to 2,000 | 76.4% | 649 |
| 1878 (AH 1295) | 3,500 | 450 | 150 to 2,000 | 95.2% | 1196 |
| 1878/79 (AH 1296) | 3,500 | 400 | 150 to 2,000 | 94.5% | 1328 |
| 1881/82 (AH 1299) | 3,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 95.4% | 1489 |
| 1882/83 (AH 1300) | 3,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,400 | 95.8% | 1655 |
| 1883/84 (AH 1301) | 3,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,400 | 96.5% | 1720 |
| 1884/85 (AH 1302) | 3,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 95.8% | 1748 |
| 1885/86 (AH 1303) | 3,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 95.6% | 1787 |
| 1886/87 (AH 1304) | 3,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 95.8% | 1725 |
| 1887/88 (AH 1305) | 3,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 95.6% | 1762 |
| 1888/89 (AH 1306) | 3,000 | 400 | 135 to 1,500 | 96.2% | 1797 |
| 1889/90 (AH 1307) | 3,000 | 400 | 130 to 1,500 | 96.3% | 1874 |
| 1890/91 (AH 1308) | 3,000 | 400 | 125 to 1,500 | 96.0% | 1896 |
| 1891/92 (AH 1309) | 3,000 | 400 | 140 to 1,600 | 96.0% | 1927 |
| 1892/93 (AH 1310) | 3,000 | 400 | 135 to 1,500 | 96.5% | 1935 |
Career patterns and pay
Recorded pay over the career
Kuruş · dated amountsSelect an amount for its date, post, place and age.
● Post entry● Retirement● Other status
Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.
Where the career is recorded
Distinct AH years with career entriesThe six most recorded places. Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.
Amounts recorded by place
Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate- Malta3,000
- Marsilya3,000
- Korfu750
- Ayamavra1,000
- Bulgaristan3,500
Six places with the most recorded career years. Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.
Titles across the recorded years
Distinct AH years with each recorded titleThe most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.
Related officials in the salary reference
- Istanbul665 other officialsAgob Efendi born 1840/41 (AH 1256); highest salary 400 kuruş
- Kalas2 other officialsMaksim Efendi 1 shared year; highest salary 3,000 kuruş
- 1863/64 (AH 1280)71 other officialsHüseyin Avni Bey first entry in Istanbul; no salary recorded
Education and personal record
Schooling Ortaköy Ermeni mektebi; Paris Murad (?) mektebi [source]
All personal fields and their sources
Sources and evidence
- II. Abdülhamid dönemi sicil dosyalarına göre şehbenderler (1876-1909)
BERİVAN SULTAN DUMAN · 2024 · Pages 257, 258, 259
243 4.2.29.Malta Şehbenderliği Kançıları Moiz Hanail725 Yahudi milletinden Moiz Hanail Efendi veledi Nesim Hanail Bin iki yüz seksen iki senesi zilhiccesinin yirmisinde Dersaadet’te tevellüt etmiştir. Evvela Yahudi sıbyan mektebinde ba’de alyans israiliyyet cemiyeti mektebinde Fransızca ve coğrafya ve hesap görmüştür Türkçe ve İtalyanca ve Rumca tekellüm eder Fransızca okuryazar. Bin üç yüz senesi cemaziyelevvelisinin dördünde on dokuz yaşında olduğu halde bila maaş Golos şehbenderhanesi mukayyidliği hizmet-i devlete dâhil sene-i merkûme zilkadesinin on birinde üç yüz guruş maaşa nail olup üç yüz bir senesi saferinin on üçünde terk-i hizmet ve sene-i mezbûre cemaziyelahiresinin on yedisinde dört yüz guruş maaşla yine mezkûr mukayyitliğe avdet eylemiş ve şehr-i şa’ban-ı şerifinin on dördünde ol-miktar maaşla şehbenderhane-i mezbûr kançılarlığına memur olmuştur. Şimdiye kadar şikâyet vukuuyla taht-ı mahkemeye alınmıştır. Golos şehbenderliğinden ve umur-ı şehbenderi ve hariciye-i ahval müdüriyetlerinden yazılan mütalaada mûmâileyhin memuriyeti tasdik olunmuştur. 4.2.30.Marsilya Başşehbenderi Dimitri Mavroyani726 Dimitri Mavroyani Bey sertabib hazret-i şehriyari devletli Mavroyani Paşa hazretlerinin oğludur. Bin iki yüz altmış altı senesi rebiülahiri evahirinde Dersaadet’te tevellüt etmiştir. Rum ve Fransız mekteplerinde ve Beyoğlu Rum mektebinde müretteb-i fünun tahsil ile şahadetname alarak bade İngiltere’ye gidip edebiyat ve felsefeye dair ders görmüştür Rumca ve Fransızca ve İngilizce ve İtalyancaya aşinadır. Edebiyat-ı ecnebiyeye müteallik bazı eseri vardır. Bin iki yüz doksan yedi senesi zilkadesinin onunda üçüncü rütbeden mecidi nişân-ı zişânı ihsan buyrularak bin üç yüz bir senesi şevvalinin on dördünde otuz dört yaşında olduğu halde iki bin guruş maaşla Fiume şehbenderliğine memur olup üç yüz bir senesi zilkadesinin on dokuzunda rütbe-i saniye sınıf-ı mütemeyyizi tevcih buyrulmuş ve üç yüz üç senesi cemaziyelahiresinin on altısında üç bin guruş maaş ve bin guruş tahsisat ile Malta başşehbenderliğine tayin ve sene-i merkûme recebinin dördünde Avusturya devleti tarafından Franz josehp nişânının dördüncü rütbesinden bir kıtası ita olunarak üç yüz dört senesi recebinin ikisinde ol-miktar maaş ve tahsisat ile Marsilya başşehbenderliğine tahvil-i memuriyet eylemiştir. 725 BOA, HR.SAİD, No. 12, Gömlek No. 4, 4. 726 BOA, HR.SAİD, No. 3, Gömlek No. 27, 2-7.
Read the original source accounts · 40 source entries →
The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.
Yearly entries and their source passages · 26 dated AH years
Annual salary study and register readings
The separate annual salary reference account has 37 entries. Its maps, salary comparisons, register readings and original values remain available in the study view.