Süleyman Şükrü Efendi
Born Year not recorded · Pljevlja (Taşlıca) · Dated entries 1879 to 1892 (AH 1297 to 1309)
Languages Turkish
Archival reference BOA. DH. SAİD. 97/34
The career, year by year
Read every yearEach mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.
The life
Süleyman Şükrü Efendi was born in Pljevlja (Taşlıca). Schooling included Sıbyan mektebi; Rüşdiye. The language repertoire included Turkish. [source]
Service began in Pljevlja (Taşlıca) in 1879/80 (AH 1297). Dated career entries span 1879/80 (AH 1297) to 1891/92 (AH 1309) across 13 AH years, from Pljevlja (Taşlıca) to Pljevlja (Taşlıca), beginning with Bidayet Mahkemesi Ceza Dairesi zabıt kâtibi. More than one post or place appears in 3 of those years. Place names include Pljevlja (Taşlıca). [1] [2]
Monthly pay went from 300 kuruş in 1879/80 (AH 1297) to 250 kuruş in 1891/92 (AH 1309); the highest recorded monthly rate is 300 kuruş in 1879/80 (AH 1297). [1] [2]
Life and career
Follow 4 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.
Stage 1 of 4 · Pljevlja (Taşlıca)
How to read this map
Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.
Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.
1 First work as recorded
Bidayet Mahkemesi Ceza Dairesi zabıt kâtibi
300 kuruşCalculated age 30
2 1880/81 (AH 1298)
Pljevlja (Taşlıca) / Place not recorded
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
Bidayet Mahkemesi Ceza Dairesi zabıt kâtibi
270 kuruşCalculated age 28
Continuing service as described
Place not recorded
Infisal
Calculated age 31
3 1881/82 (AH 1299) · 10 recorded years
Pljevlja (Taşlıca)
AH entries: 1299, 1300, 1301, 1302, 1303, 1304, 1305, 1306, 1307, 1308. Gaps remain open.
Within-year entry order unresolved
Muhasebe Kalemi Musalih-i Cariye mukayyidi
250 kuruşCalculated age 29
Cami İşleri Dairesi memuru
250 kuruşCalculated age 41
Continuing service as described
4 1891/92 (AH 1309)
Pljevlja (Taşlıca) / Place not recorded
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
Cami İşleri Dairesi memuru
250 kuruşCalculated age 42
Continuing service as described
Nüfus memuru
250 kuruşCalculated age 42
1 entry without a resolved year
These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.
- Birth · Pljevlja (Taşlıca) · Year not recorded
Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated only within the same recorded calendar. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.
Pay over time
Pay in its time
Dated AH salary records of the currently selected officials; undated evidence remains in the chronology.
Use Enter, Space or ← / → on a salary point, or click the percentile panel to choose the nearest observed AH year. All yearly values appear below.
Marks show observed AH years only; gaps remain blank and no line implies continuous pay or service. The reference range includes the focal official when they are in the sample.
How the comparison is calculated
One highest recorded salary per official and AH year. Same-year medians, nearest-rank 10th and 90th percentiles, and relative standing are recomputed from the selected collection.
Amounts are nominal monthly kuruş in years with a recorded salary. Gaps are left blank; values are not adjusted for prices. Explicitly unpaid zero entries remain in the chronology and are omitted from logarithmic salary plots.
View the yearly values
| AH year | Official rate | Sample median | Sample p10 to p90 | Paid less | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1879/80 (AH 1297) | 300 | 400 | 180 to 1,800 | 27.1% | 1534 |
| 1880/81 (AH 1298) | 300 | 400 | 160 to 1,500 | 28.8% | 1448 |
| 1881/82 (AH 1299) | 250 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 20.0% | 1489 |
| 1882/83 (AH 1300) | 250 | 400 | 150 to 1,400 | 19.4% | 1655 |
| 1883/84 (AH 1301) | 250 | 400 | 150 to 1,400 | 19.6% | 1720 |
| 1884/85 (AH 1302) | 250 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 19.9% | 1748 |
| 1885/86 (AH 1303) | 250 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 19.6% | 1787 |
| 1886/87 (AH 1304) | 250 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 20.1% | 1725 |
| 1887/88 (AH 1305) | 250 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 20.9% | 1762 |
| 1888/89 (AH 1306) | 250 | 400 | 135 to 1,500 | 21.7% | 1797 |
| 1889/90 (AH 1307) | 250 | 400 | 130 to 1,500 | 21.3% | 1874 |
| 1890/91 (AH 1308) | 250 | 400 | 125 to 1,500 | 21.5% | 1896 |
| 1891/92 (AH 1309) | 250 | 400 | 140 to 1,600 | 21.3% | 1927 |
Career patterns and pay
Recorded pay over the career
Kuruş · dated amountsSelect an amount for its date, post, place and age.
● Post entry● Retirement● Other status
Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.
Where the career is recorded
Distinct AH years with career entriesGaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.
Amounts recorded by place
Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate- Pljevlja (Taşlıca)250 to 300
Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.
Titles across the recorded years
Distinct AH years with each recorded titleThe most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.
Related officials in the salary reference
- Pljevlja (Taşlıca)1 other officialHayreddin Efendi born 1872/73 (AH 1289); highest salary 1,475 kuruş
- Pljevlja (Taşlıca)7 other officialsBoyudik Arif Efendi 2 shared years; highest salary 1,400 kuruş
- 1879/80 (AH 1297)206 other officialsMustafa Mümtaz Bey first annual entry 1879/80 (AH 1297); highest salary 2,500 kuruş
Education and personal record
All personal fields and their sources
Sources and evidence
- II. Abdülhamid Dönemi Bosna-Hersekli devlet adamları
DİLEK AKDEMİR · 2018 · Pages 302
- Sicill-i Ahvâl Defterlerine göre Kosova doğumlu Osmanlı devlet memurları (1834-1889)
DÖNDÜ DOĞAN · 2025 · Pages 102, 103
BOA. DH. SAİD. 97/34
Read the original source accounts · 20 source entries →
The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.
Yearly entries and their source passages · 13 dated AH years
Annual salary study and register readings
The separate annual salary reference account has 20 entries. Its maps, salary comparisons, register readings and original values remain available in the study view.