Skip to content
Ottoman BureaucracyPeople, places and careers in Ottoman public service
Dedicated toCarter V. Findley

Halil Sıtkı Efendi

Born 1838/39 (AH 1254) · Bosna · Dated entries 1865 to 1902 (AH 1282 to 1319)

Archival references BOA, DH.SAİD. d, 3/934; BOA. DH. SAİD. d, nr. 3/934; BOA. DH. SAİD. d, nr. 3/934, s.934

The career, year by year

Read every year

Each mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.

Follow 18 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.

PayasBoyabatTaşköprüKalecikHaymanaTikvesSimavGedizMalazgirt
● Birth○ First work● Career→ Earlier recorded connections

Stage 1 of 18 · Bosna

How to read this map

Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.

Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.

6 stops kept as text without a verified locality point. No provincial capital is substituted.

  1. 1

    1838/39 (AH 1254)

    Bosna

    Not yet located on the map: Bosna

    1. Birth

  2. 2

    1865/66 (AH 1282)

    Payas / Payas

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Payas

      First work as recorded

      Calculated age 28

    2. Payas

      Payas Sancağı merkez kaymakamı

      2,000 kuruşCalculated age 28

  3. 3

    1866/67 (AH 1283)

    Payas

    1. Payas Sancağı merkez kaymakamı

      2,000 kuruşCalculated age 29

      Continuing service as described

  4. 4

    1867/68 (AH 1284)

    Payas

    1. Payas Sancağı merkez kaymakamı (İnfisal)

      Calculated age 30

  5. 5

    1868/69 (AH 1285)

    Zağra-i Cedid

    Not yet located on the map: Zağra-i Cedid

    1. Zağra-i Cedid kaymakamı

      2,000 kuruşCalculated age 31

  6. 6

    1872/73 (AH 1289)

    Boyabat

    1. Boyabat kaymakamı

      1,350 kuruşCalculated age 35

  7. 7

    1874/75 (AH 1291)

    Taşköprü

    1. Taşköprü kaymakamı

      1,800 kuruşCalculated age 37

  8. 8

    1875/76 (AH 1292)

    Kalecik

    1. Kalecik kaymakamı

      1,350 kuruşCalculated age 38

  9. 9

    1876/77 (AH 1293)

    Haymana

    1. Haymana kaymakamı

      1,800 kuruşCalculated age 39

  10. 10

    1878 (AH 1295)

    Tikves

    1. Tikveş kaymakamı

      1,750 kuruşCalculated age 41

  11. 11

    1880/81 (AH 1298)

    Simav

    1. Simav kaymakamı

      1,250 kuruşCalculated age 44

  12. 12

    1892/93 (AH 1310)

    Gediz

    1. Gediz kaymakamı (Azil)

      Calculated age 56

  13. 13

    1894/95 (AH 1312)

    Malazgirt

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. Kaymakam

      2,500 kuruşCalculated age 58

    2. Malazgirt kaymakamı

      2,500 kuruşCalculated age 58

  14. 14

    1896/97 (AH 1314)

    Malazgirt

    1. Malazgirt kaymakamı (Azil)

      Calculated age 60

  15. 15

    1897/98 (AH 1315)

    Place not recorded

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. Mazuliyet

      1,250 kuruşCalculated age 61

  16. 16

    1899/1900 (AH 1317)

    Kastamonu vilayeti / Ayancık

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Kastamonu vilayeti; Ayancık

    1. Kastamonu vilayeti

      Kaymakam

      1,125 kuruşCalculated age 63

    2. Ayancık

      Ayancık kaymakamı

      1,125 kuruşCalculated age 63

  17. 17

    1900/01 (AH 1318)

    Kastamonu vilayeti

    Not yet located on the map: Kastamonu vilayeti

    1. Kaymakam

      1,125 kuruşCalculated age 64

      Continuing service as described

  18. 18

    1901/02 (AH 1319)

    Kastamonu vilayeti / Ayancık

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Kastamonu vilayeti; Ayancık

    1. Kastamonu vilayeti

      Kaymakam

      1,125 kuruşCalculated age 65

      Continuing service as described

    2. Ayancık

      Ayancık kaymakamı (Azil)

      Calculated age 65

    All 3 recorded entries in this stage →

26 entries without a resolved year

These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.

Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated from AH year labels. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.

Pay over time

Pay in its time

Salary comparison sample

Post and Telegraph and cross-ministry annual records; not the whole bureaucracy.

This dossier has no validated link to the annual salary comparison.

Career patterns and pay

Recorded pay over the career

Kuruş · dated amounts

Select an amount for its date, post, place and age.

● Post entry● Retirement● Other status

Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.

Where the career is recorded

Distinct AH years with career entries
  1. Kastamonu vilayeti3
    1899 to 1902 (AH 1317 to 1319)
  2. Payas2
    1865 to 1867 (AH 1282 to 1283)
  3. Ayancık1
    1899/1900 (AH 1317)
  4. 1872/73 (AH 1289)
  5. 1876/77 (AH 1293)
  6. 1875/76 (AH 1292)

The six most recorded places. Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.

Amounts recorded by place

Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate
  1. Kastamonu vilayeti1,125
  2. Payas2,000
  3. Ayancık1,125
  4. Boyabat1,350
  5. Haymana1,800
  6. Kalecik1,350

Six places with the most recorded career years. Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.

Titles across the recorded years

Distinct AH years with each recorded title
  1. 1894 to 1902 (AH 1312 to 1319)
  2. 1865 to 1867 (AH 1282 to 1283)
  3. 1899/1900 (AH 1317)
  4. 1872/73 (AH 1289)
  5. 1876/77 (AH 1293)
  6. 1875/76 (AH 1292)

The most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.

Education and personal record

All personal fields and their sources

Sources and evidence

  1. Sicill-i Ahval Defterlerine göre Osmanlı bürokrasisinde Bosna doğumlu memurlar

    MEHMET AKGÜN · 2017 · Pages 83, 84

    100 BOA, DH.SAİD. d, 3/934.

  2. II. Abdülhamid Dönemi Bosna-Hersekli devlet adamları

    DİLEK AKDEMİR · 2018 · Pages 153, 154, 155, 156, 157, 158, 159

    BOA. DH. SAİD. d, nr. 3/934; 258 BOA. DH. SAİD. d, nr. 3/934, s.934.

Read the original source accounts · 47 source entries →

The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.

Yearly entries and their source passages · 17 dated years

How to read the records

Subjects