Mehmet Nabi Bey
Born Year not recorded · Bosna · Dated entries 1888 to 1899 (AH 1306 to 1316)
Languages French, Turkish
The career, year by year
Read every yearEach mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.
The life
Mehmet Nabi Bey was born in Bosna. The father’s occupation was Müşir (mareşal). Schooling included Soğukçeşme Rüşdiyesi; Mekteb-i Sultani (yatılı). The language repertoire included French and Turkish. [1]
Dated career entries span 1888/89 (AH 1306) to 1898/99 (AH 1316) across 11 AH years, from Atina ve Tire to Paris, beginning with Başşehbender kançılaryası görevlisi (şehbender vekili). More than one post or place appears in 6 of those years. Place names include Atina ve Tire, Belgrade (Belgrad), Pazar (Atina) and Petersburg and 4 other named places. [1]
Monthly pay went from 1,000 kuruş in 1888/89 (AH 1306) to 3,600 kuruş in 1898/99 (AH 1316); the highest recorded monthly rate is 3,600 kuruş in 1898/99 (AH 1316). [1]
Life and career
Follow 9 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.
Stage 1 of 9 · Atina ve Tire
How to read this map
Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.
Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.
4 stops kept as text without a verified locality point. No provincial capital is substituted.
1 1888/89 (AH 1306)
Atina ve Tire
Not yet located on the map: Atina ve Tire
2 1889/90 (AH 1307)
Atina ve Tire / Belgrade (Belgrad) / Pazar (Atina)
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Atina ve Tire
Atina ve Tire
Başşehbender kançılaryası görevlisi (şehbender vekili)
1,000 kuruş
Continuing service as described
Sefaret üçüncü kâtibi
1,500 kuruş
3 1890/91 (AH 1308)
Pazar (Atina)
Sefaret üçüncü kâtibi
1,500 kuruş
Continuing service as described
4 1891/92 (AH 1309)
Pazar (Atina) / Petersburg / Bükreş
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Petersburg; Bükreş
Sefaret üçüncü kâtibi
1,500 kuruş
Continuing service as described
Bükreş
Sefaret ikinci kâtibi
1,900 kuruş
5 1892/93 (AH 1310)
Bükreş
Not yet located on the map: Bükreş
Sefaret ikinci kâtibi
1,900 kuruş
Continuing service as described
6 1893/94 (AH 1311)
Bükreş / Madrid
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Bükreş; Madrid
Bükreş
Sefaret ikinci kâtibi
1,900 kuruş
Continuing service as described
Madrid
Sefaret ikinci kâtibi
1,900 kuruş
7 1894/95 (AH 1312)
Madrid / Bükreş / Lahey
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Madrid; Bükreş; Lahey
Madrid
Sefaret ikinci kâtibi
1,900 kuruş
Continuing service as described
Lahey
Sefaret başkâtibi
1,900 kuruş
8 1895/96 (AH 1313)
Lahey / Paris
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Lahey
Lahey
Sefaret başkâtibi
1,900 kuruş
Continuing service as described
Sefaret başkâtibi
3,000 kuruş
9 1896/97 (AH 1314) · 3 recorded years
Paris
AH entries: 1314, 1315, 1316. Gaps remain open.
Within-year entry order unresolved
Sefaret başkâtibi
3,000 kuruş
Continuing service as described
Sefaret müsteşarı
3,600 kuruş
3 entries without a resolved year
These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.
- Tahrirat-ı Ecnebiye Kalemi mülazımı · Undated Entry & evidence → Source [1]
- Sefaret müsteşarı · Paris · Undated · 4,600 kuruş Entry & evidence → Source [1]
- Birth · Bosna · Year not recorded
Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated only within the same recorded calendar. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.
Pay over time
Pay in its time
Dated AH salary records of the currently selected officials; undated evidence remains in the chronology.
Use Enter, Space or ← / → on a salary point, or click the percentile panel to choose the nearest observed AH year. All yearly values appear below.
Marks show observed AH years only; gaps remain blank and no line implies continuous pay or service. The reference range includes the focal official when they are in the sample.
How the comparison is calculated
One highest recorded salary per official and AH year. Same-year medians, nearest-rank 10th and 90th percentiles, and relative standing are recomputed from the selected collection.
Amounts are nominal monthly kuruş in years with a recorded salary. Gaps are left blank; values are not adjusted for prices. Explicitly unpaid zero entries remain in the chronology and are omitted from logarithmic salary plots.
View the yearly values
| AH year | Official rate | Sample median | Sample p10 to p90 | Paid less | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1888/89 (AH 1306) | 1,000 | 400 | 135 to 1,500 | 80.3% | 1797 |
| 1889/90 (AH 1307) | 1,500 | 400 | 130 to 1,500 | 89.6% | 1874 |
| 1890/91 (AH 1308) | 1,500 | 400 | 125 to 1,500 | 88.6% | 1896 |
| 1891/92 (AH 1309) | 2,000 | 400 | 140 to 1,600 | 92.2% | 1927 |
| 1892/93 (AH 1310) | 1,900 | 400 | 135 to 1,500 | 92.7% | 1935 |
| 1893/94 (AH 1311) | 1,900 | 400 | 140 to 1,400 | 93.4% | 1929 |
| 1894/95 (AH 1312) | 1,900 | 400 | 140 to 1,500 | 92.8% | 2004 |
| 1895/96 (AH 1313) | 3,000 | 400 | 140 to 1,500 | 95.9% | 1981 |
| 1896/97 (AH 1314) | 3,000 | 450 | 150 to 1,575 | 96.3% | 2119 |
| 1897/98 (AH 1315) | 2,700 | 400 | 140 to 1,425 | 96.2% | 1891 |
| 1898/99 (AH 1316) | 3,600 | 400 | 144 to 1,400 | 97.6% | 1844 |
Career patterns and pay
Recorded pay over the career
Kuruş · dated amountsSelect an amount for its date, post, place and age.
● Post entry● Retirement● Other status
Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.
Where the career is recorded
Distinct AH years with career entriesThe six most recorded places. Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.
Amounts recorded by place
Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate- Bükreş1,900
- Paris2,700 to 3,600
- Pazar (Atina)1,500
- Atina ve Tire1,000
- Lahey1,900 to 3,000
- Madrid1,900
Six places with the most recorded career years. Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.
Titles across the recorded years
Distinct AH years with each recorded titleThe most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.
Related officials in the salary reference
- Paris5 other officialsMehmed Nabi Bey 4 shared years; highest salary 4,600 kuruş
- 1888/89 (AH 1306)172 other officialsMustafa Efendi first annual entry 1888/89 (AH 1306); highest salary 700 kuruş
Education and personal record
All personal fields and their sources
Sources and evidence
- Sicill-i Ahval Defterlerine göre Osmanlı bürokrasisinde Bosna doğumlu memurlar
MEHMET AKGÜN · 2017 · Pages 142, 143
Read the original source accounts · 24 source entries →
The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.
Yearly entries and their source passages · 11 dated AH years
Annual salary study and register readings
The separate annual salary reference account has 22 entries. Its maps, salary comparisons, register readings and original values remain available in the study view.