Skip to content
Ottoman BureaucracyPeople, places and careers in Ottoman public service
Dedicated toCarter V. Findley

Dakes Efendi

Born 1849/50 (AH 1266) · Istanbul (Dersaadet) · Dated entries 1867 to 1887 (AH 1284 to 1304)

Languages Armenian, French, Italian, Rum (as recorded), Turkish

Follow 9 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.

1Istanbul (Dersaadet)TunaHersek
● Birth○ First work● Career→ Earlier recorded connections

Stage 1 of 9 · Istanbul (Dersaadet)

How to read this map

Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.

Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.

5 stops kept as text without a verified locality point. No provincial capital is substituted.

  1. 1

    1849/50 (AH 1266)

    Istanbul (Dersaadet)

    1. Birth

  2. 2

    1867/68 (AH 1284)

    Istanbul (Dersaadet)

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    1. First work as recorded

      Calculated age 18

    2. Hariciye Nezareti Matbuat Kalemi mülazımı

      Calculated age 18

  3. 3

    1871/72 (AH 1288)

    Ragusa

    Not yet located on the map: Ragusa

    1. Ragusa Başşehbenderliği kançılaryası görevlisi

      750 kuruşCalculated age 22

  4. 4

    1872/73 (AH 1289)

    Korfu

    Not yet located on the map: Korfu

    1. Korfu Başşehbenderliği kançılaryası görevlisi

      750 kuruşCalculated age 23

  5. 5

    1873/74 (AH 1290)

    Zenta

    Not yet located on the map: Zenta

    1. Zenta şehbender vekili

      Calculated age 24

  6. 6

    1874/75 (AH 1291)

    Tuna

    1. Tuna Ticaret Nezareti muavini

      1,500 kuruşCalculated age 25

  7. 7

    1875/76 (AH 1292)

    Hersek

    1. Serdar Paşa maiyeti Fransızca kâtibi

      4,000 kuruşCalculated age 26

  8. 8

    1882/83 (AH 1300)

    Place not recorded

    Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded

    1. Infisal

      Calculated age 34

  9. 9

    1886/87 (AH 1304)

    Napoli / Atina ve Pire

    Within-year entry order unresolved

    Not yet located on the map: Napoli; Atina ve Pire

    1. Napoli

      Napoli başşehbenderi

      3,000 kuruşCalculated age 38

    2. Atina ve Pire

      Atina ve Pire başşehbenderi

      3,000 kuruşCalculated age 38

16 entries without a resolved year

These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.

Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated from AH year labels. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.

The career, year by year

Read every year

Each mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.

Open all 8 dated years and their entries

Pay over time

Pay in its time

Salary comparison sample

Post and Telegraph and cross-ministry annual records; not the whole bureaucracy.

This dossier has no validated link to the annual salary comparison.

Career patterns and pay

Recorded pay over the career

Kuruş · dated amounts

Select an amount for its date, post, place and age.

● Post entry● Retirement● Other status

Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.

Where the career is recorded

Distinct AH years with career entries
  1. Atina ve Pire1
    1886/87 (AH 1304)
  2. 1875/76 (AH 1292)
  3. 1867/68 (AH 1284)
  4. Korfu1
    1872/73 (AH 1289)
  5. Napoli1
    1886/87 (AH 1304)
  6. Ragusa1
    1871/72 (AH 1288)

The six most recorded places. Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.

Amounts recorded by place

Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate
  1. Atina ve Pire3,000
  2. Hersek4,000
  3. Korfu750
  4. Napoli3,000
  5. Ragusa750
  6. Tuna1,500

Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.

Titles across the recorded years

Distinct AH years with each recorded title
  1. 1886/87 (AH 1304)
  2. 1867/68 (AH 1284)
  3. 1882/83 (AH 1300)
  4. 1872/73 (AH 1289)
  5. 1886/87 (AH 1304)
  6. 1871/72 (AH 1288)

The most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.

Education and personal record

Schooling Özel öğretmenlerle tahsil [source]

Language skills and historical terms

Kitâbet means writing; tekellüm means speaking; âşinâ means familiarity.

Honours and other personal details

Judicial record indicator (recorded code)
0 (recorded code) [source]
Judicial record as worded
0 (recorded code) [source]
All personal fields and their sources

Sources and evidence

  1. II. Abdülhamid dönemi sicil dosyalarına göre şehbenderler (1876-1909)

    BERİVAN SULTAN DUMAN · 2024 · Pages 231, 232, 233

Read the original source accounts · 29 source entries →

The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.

Yearly entries and their source passages · 8 dated years

How to read the records

Subjects