Skip to content
Ottoman BureaucracyPeople, places and careers in Ottoman public service
Dedicated toCarter V. Findley

Mehmet Faik Efendi

Annual salary study and register readings

This study view uses the annual salary reference records. The main biography brings together the wider career and its sources.

Life and register readings

Mehmet Faik Efendi was born in Skopje (Üsküp) in 1883/84 (AH 1301); the father's occupation was "Kosova Merkez Tahrir ve Vergi Birimi kâtibi". Work began in 1901/02, at about 17. The first annual entry, for 1901/02, names Mehmet Faik as Stajyer, with no place.

Pay rose from 60 kuruş a month in 1903/04 to a peak of 175 in 1905/06, when 14 per cent of paid officials earned less. Over three years the salaries add up to 4,260 kuruş, 28 per cent of what an official on the median salary earned. The final annual entry is for 1905/06.

Places in order of time

Each number is a stop: the birthplace, the place of first work, then every place of the annual entries in turn. The year beside an arrow is the first entry at the new place.

  1. Skopje (Üsküp)

    Born 1883/84 (AH 1301)

  2. Kosova Merkez Tahrir ve Vergi İdaresi as worded, no place record

    1901/02 (AH 1319)

    Stajyer

    entries in 1 year

  3. Kosova Muhasebe Birimi Kasaba Şubesi as worded, no place record

    1903 to 1906 (AH 1321 to 1323)

    No annual entry for 1902/03 (AH 1320) before it.

    Muhasebe görevi (unvan belirtilmemiş)

    40 to 175 kuruş a month; entries in 3 years

Career and salary

All years
Monthly salary by year, kuruşsalary of the yearsalary not recordedyears with one job titleno annual entry
no entry0501001502001901/02AH 13191902/03AH 13201903/04AH 13211904/05AH 13221905/06AH 1323175 kuruşStajyerMuhasebe görevi (unvan belirtilmemiş)
Salary against the medians of the same year
501002005001901/02AH 13191902/03AH 13201903/04AH 13211904/05AH 13221905/06AH 1323This officialMedian, all officials

Log scale: equal steps are equal ratios. The median of the same title is drawn for the years in which at least 5 officials with that title had a salary, and the median of the same province for the years in which at least 5 officials were paid in the province of the official's salary that year.

The numbers of the chart
Salary of Mehmet Faik Efendi against the medians of the same year, kuruş a month
YearSalaryMedian, all officialsMedian, same titleMedian, same provincePaid less
1903/04604052%
1904/051204007%
1905/0617543014%

Paid less: the share of the other officials with a salary that year who earned less.

Point at a year for its salary, title, place and the median of all officials paid that year. Choose a row of the table to mark its years in the charts and its stop on the map.

Career of Mehmet Faik Efendi, one row per stage
YearsTitlePlaceSalary (kuruş a month)
1901/02AH 1319First work
1901/02AH 1319Stajyer
No annual entry: 1902/03 (AH 1320)
1903 to 1906AH 1321 to 1323Muhasebe görevi (unvan belirtilmemiş)
5 entries
YearSalary
1903/0440
1903/0460
1904/05120
1905/06120
1905/06175
40 to 175

Record

Personal

Born
1883/84 (AH 1301)
Father's occupation
Kosova Merkez Tahrir ve Vergi Birimi kâtibi

First work

Year
1901/02 (AH 1319)

Recorded with

Officials who share a place, a job title, a school, a birthplace or the year of the first annual entry. Ranks compare the highest monthly salary of each official.

Same birthplace

Of the 12 officials born in Skopje (Üsküp), Mehmet Faik Efendi had the 10th highest salary.

The page of Skopje (Üsküp), with the 12 officials born there

First annual entry in the same year

Of the 130 officials whose first annual entry is for 1901/02 (AH 1319), 110 have a recorded salary; Mehmet Faik Efendi had the 98th highest salary of them.

  • Hasan Sami Beyfirst annual entry 1901/02 (AH 1319); highest salary 400 kuruş
  • Mehmed Ağafirst annual entry 1901/02 (AH 1319); highest salary 200 kuruş
  • Veli Hilmi Efendifirst annual entry 1901/02 (AH 1319); no salary recorded
  • Ahmed Vefik Efendifirst annual entry 1901/02 (AH 1319); highest salary 400 kuruş
  • Eşref Ağafirst annual entry 1901/02 (AH 1319); highest salary 250 kuruş

All 130 officials whose first annual entry is for 1901/02 (AH 1319)

Annual entries and original values

Annual entries of Mehmet Faik Efendi
YearTitlePlaceKuruş a monthInstitutionSourceArchive reference
1901/02AH 1319StajyerKosova Merkez Tahrir ve Vergi İdaresiAffiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsBOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112; 544 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.; 545 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.; 547 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.
1903/04AH 1321Muhasebe görevi (unvan belirtilmemiş)Kosova Muhasebe Birimi Kasaba Şubesi40Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsBOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112; 544 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.; 545 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.; 547 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.
1903/04AH 1321Muhasebe görevi (unvan belirtilmemiş)Kosova Muhasebe Birimi Kasaba Şubesi60Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsBOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112; 544 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.; 545 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.; 547 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.
1904/05AH 1322Muhasebe görevi (unvan belirtilmemiş)Kosova Muhasebe Birimi Kasaba Şubesi120Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsBOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112; 544 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.; 545 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.; 547 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.
1905/06AH 1323Muhasebe görevi (unvan belirtilmemiş)Kosova Muhasebe Birimi Kasaba Şubesi120Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsBOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112; 544 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.; 545 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.; 547 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.
1905/06AH 1323Muhasebe görevi (unvan belirtilmemiş)Kosova Muhasebe Birimi Kasaba Şubesi175Affiliation not recordedSelected canonical career recordsBOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112; 544 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.; 545 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.; 547 BOA. DH. SAİD. 140/112.
What the sources named in this table are
Selected canonical career records
Dated AH projections of the selected canonical collection; documentary and inferred bases remain available in each dossier.
Recorded values of Mehmet Faik Efendi with their sources
FieldRecorded valueSource
What the sources named in this table are
Selected canonical career records
Dated AH projections of the selected canonical collection; documentary and inferred bases remain available in each dossier.

Subjects