Turhan Hüsnü Bey
Born 1845/46 (AH 1262) · Tırhala · Dated entries 1866 to 1899 (AH 1283 to 1316)
Languages French, Italian, Rum (as recorded), Turkish
Archival reference BOA. DH.SAİD.d. 47/84
The career, year by year
Read every yearEach mark opens a dated entry. Colour identifies the place; blank years remain gaps.
The life
Turhan Hüsnü Bey was born in Tırhala in 1845/46 (AH 1262). Schooling included Yanya medreseleri; Zosime (?) Rum Mektebi; Atina Hukuk Mektebi; özel hoca. The language repertoire included French, Italian, Rum (as recorded) and Turkish. [source]
Service began in Istanbul (Dersaadet) in 1866/67 (AH 1283). Dated career entries span 1866/67 (AH 1283) to 1898/99 (AH 1316) across 33 AH years, from Istanbul (Dersaadet) to Lahey, beginning with Bâbıâli Tercüme Odası mülazımı and ending with entries for Lahey silahlanmanın genişlemesini önleme konferansı murahhası. More than one post or place appears in 11 of those years. Place names include Istanbul (Dersaadet), Petersburg, Berlin and Viyana and 7 other named places. [1]
Monthly pay went from 2,000 kuruş in 1868/69 (AH 1285) to 20,000 kuruş in 1896/97 (AH 1314); the highest recorded monthly rate is 40,000 kuruş in 1895/96 (AH 1313). [1]
Life and career
Follow 17 dated stages in the life. Choose a year in the life ribbon below the map. Places and earlier connections accumulate as you advance; All stops reveals the overview.
Stage 1 of 17 · Tırhala
How to read this map
Connections join located entries in chronological stages; other recorded places stay in the text. Dashed connections pass intervening stages without a map position. They do not document a travel route or continuous service.
Entries within the same AH year are not ordered. Stages with more than one located locality remain unconnected; each source place stays visible.
8 stops kept as text without a verified locality point. No provincial capital is substituted.
1 1845/46 (AH 1262)
Tırhala
Not yet located on the map: Tırhala
Birth
2 First work as recorded
Calculated age 21
3 1867/68 (AH 1284)
Istanbul (Dersaadet)
4 1868/69 (AH 1285)
Istanbul (Dersaadet) / Petersburg
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Petersburg
5 1869/70 (AH 1286) · 5 recorded years
Petersburg
AH entries: 1286, 1287, 1288, 1289, 1290. Gaps remain open.
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Petersburg
6 1874/75 (AH 1291) · 3 recorded years
Berlin
AH entries: 1291, 1292, 1293. Gaps remain open.
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Berlin
7 1877/78 (AH 1294)
Berlin / Viyana / Roma
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Berlin; Viyana; Roma
8 1878 (AH 1295) · 3 recorded years
Roma
AH entries: 1295, 1296, 1297. Gaps remain open.
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Roma
9 1880/81 (AH 1298) · 5 recorded years
Teke
AH entries: 1298, 1299, 1300, 1301, 1302. Gaps remain open.
Not yet located on the map: Teke
10 1885/86 (AH 1303)
Teke / Şanlıurfa (Urfa)
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Teke
11 1886/87 (AH 1304)
Şanlıurfa (Urfa) / Madrid
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Madrid
12 1887/88 (AH 1305) · 6 recorded years
Madrid
AH entries: 1305, 1306, 1307, 1308, 1309, 1310. Gaps remain open.
Not yet located on the map: Madrid
13 1893/94 (AH 1311)
Madrid / Paris / Place not recorded
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Madrid; Location not recorded
14 1894/95 (AH 1312)
Madrid / Crete (Girit) / Istanbul (Dersaadet)
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Madrid
15 1895/96 (AH 1313)
Istanbul (Dersaadet) / Crete (Girit)
Within-year entry order unresolved
16 1896/97 (AH 1314)
Place not recorded / Istanbul (Dersaadet)
Within-year entry order unresolved
Not yet located on the map: Location not recorded
17 1898/99 (AH 1316)
Lahey
Not yet located on the map: Lahey
Lahey silahlanmanın genişlemesini önleme konferansı murahhası
Calculated age 54
4 entries without a resolved year
These entries remain outside the dated sequence. Their position in the life cannot be established from the recorded year field.
- Hariciye nazırı (İnfisal) · Istanbul (Dersaadet) · Undated Entry & evidence → Source [1]
- Mazuliyet maaşı (Mazuliyet) · Undated · 20,000 kuruş Entry & evidence → Source [1]
- Şûra-yı Devlet Mülkiye Dairesi azası · Istanbul (Dersaadet) · Undated · 20,000 kuruş Entry & evidence → Source [1]
Gregorian spans accompany recorded AH years; exact dates retain their cited wording. Stated ages are labelled; other ages are calculated only within the same recorded calendar. Missing amounts remain unrecorded; zero remains zero.
Pay over time
Pay in its time
Dated AH salary records of the currently selected officials; undated evidence remains in the chronology.
Use Enter, Space or ← / → on a salary point, or click the percentile panel to choose the nearest observed AH year. All yearly values appear below.
Marks show observed AH years only; gaps remain blank and no line implies continuous pay or service. The reference range includes the focal official when they are in the sample.
How the comparison is calculated
One highest recorded salary per official and AH year. Same-year medians, nearest-rank 10th and 90th percentiles, and relative standing are recomputed from the selected collection.
Amounts are nominal monthly kuruş in years with a recorded salary. Gaps are left blank; values are not adjusted for prices. Explicitly unpaid zero entries remain in the chronology and are omitted from logarithmic salary plots.
View the yearly values
| AH year | Official rate | Sample median | Sample p10 to p90 | Paid less | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1868/69 (AH 1285) | 2,000 | 475 | 150 to 3,000 | 85.3% | 505 |
| 1869/70 (AH 1286) | 2,000 | 400 | 150 to 2,250 | 87.3% | 609 |
| 1870/71 (AH 1287) | 2,000 | 400 | 150 to 2,000 | 89.0% | 649 |
| 1871/72 (AH 1288) | 3,300 | 420.5 | 125 to 2,375 | 92.7% | 712 |
| 1872/73 (AH 1289) | 3,300 | 450 | 140 to 2,350 | 93.3% | 736 |
| 1873/74 (AH 1290) | 10,000 | 405 | 130 to 2,200 | 97.4% | 805 |
| 1874/75 (AH 1291) | 3,133 | 450 | 150 to 1,800 | 94.7% | 882 |
| 1875/76 (AH 1292) | 3,133 | 450 | 150 to 2,000 | 94.0% | 976 |
| 1876/77 (AH 1293) | 12,000 | 420 | 150 to 2,000 | 98.2% | 1102 |
| 1877/78 (AH 1294) | 20,000 | 450 | 150 to 1,800 | 98.5% | 1160 |
| 1878 (AH 1295) | 20,000 | 450 | 150 to 2,000 | 98.8% | 1196 |
| 1878/79 (AH 1296) | 20,000 | 400 | 150 to 2,000 | 98.8% | 1328 |
| 1879/80 (AH 1297) | 20,000 | 400 | 180 to 1,800 | 98.6% | 1534 |
| 1880/81 (AH 1298) | 5,000 | 400 | 160 to 1,500 | 97.4% | 1448 |
| 1881/82 (AH 1299) | 5,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 97.4% | 1489 |
| 1882/83 (AH 1300) | 5,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,400 | 98.1% | 1655 |
| 1883/84 (AH 1301) | 5,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,400 | 98.0% | 1720 |
| 1884/85 (AH 1302) | 5,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 97.5% | 1748 |
| 1885/86 (AH 1303) | 5,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 97.3% | 1787 |
| 1886/87 (AH 1304) | 10,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 98.6% | 1725 |
| 1887/88 (AH 1305) | 10,000 | 400 | 150 to 1,500 | 98.4% | 1762 |
| 1888/89 (AH 1306) | 10,000 | 400 | 135 to 1,500 | 98.7% | 1797 |
| 1889/90 (AH 1307) | 10,000 | 400 | 130 to 1,500 | 98.7% | 1874 |
| 1890/91 (AH 1308) | 10,000 | 400 | 125 to 1,500 | 98.5% | 1896 |
| 1891/92 (AH 1309) | 10,000 | 400 | 140 to 1,600 | 98.6% | 1927 |
| 1892/93 (AH 1310) | 10,000 | 400 | 135 to 1,500 | 98.9% | 1935 |
| 1893/94 (AH 1311) | 10,000 | 400 | 140 to 1,400 | 98.8% | 1929 |
| 1894/95 (AH 1312) | 30,000 | 400 | 140 to 1,500 | 99.7% | 2004 |
| 1895/96 (AH 1313) | 40,000 | 400 | 140 to 1,500 | 99.7% | 1981 |
| 1896/97 (AH 1314) | 20,000 | 450 | 150 to 1,575 | 99.2% | 2119 |
Career patterns and pay
Recorded pay over the career
Kuruş · dated amountsSelect an amount for its date, post, place and age.
● Post entry● Retirement● Other status
Dated rates and labelled continuing-service entries, not total annual earnings. Missing amounts remain blank; zero remains zero.
Where the career is recorded
Distinct AH years with career entriesThe six most recorded places. Gaps do not count as service. One year can have entries in several places.
Amounts recorded by place
Kuruş · smallest to largest dated rate- Madrid10,000
- Istanbul (Dersaadet)200 to 40,000
- Petersburg2,000 to 10,000
- Teke5,000
- Berlin3,133 to 12,000
- Roma20,000
Six places with the most recorded career years. Ranges retain different rates and source assertions. Retirement amounts are separate from post pay.
Titles across the recorded years
Distinct AH years with each recorded titleThe most recorded title wordings. A year may include more than one title; these counts do not establish promotions or continuous tenure.
Related officials in the salary reference
- Istanbul358 other officialsTurhan Hüsnü Beğ 6 shared years; highest salary 40,000 kuruş
- 1866/67 (AH 1283)95 other officialsTurhan Hüsnü Beğ first entry in Istanbul; highest salary 40,000 kuruş
Education and personal record
All personal fields and their sources
Sources and evidence
- Sultan II. Abdülhamid Dönemi Osmanlı sefirlerinin tercüme-i halli
İBRAHİM DENİZ · 2021 · Pages 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87
BOA. DH.SAİD.d. 47/84; 75 BOA. DH.SAİD.d. 47/84
Read the original source accounts · 62 source entries →
The chronology groups compatible entries for reading. Each original account remains available with its wording, dates, amounts and archival reference.
Yearly entries and their source passages · 33 dated AH years
Annual salary study and register readings
The separate annual salary reference account has 58 entries. Its maps, salary comparisons, register readings and original values remain available in the study view.