Skip to content
Ottoman BureaucracyPeople, places and careers in Ottoman public service

Place

Manakhah (Menaha)

Place in Yemen province. Present-day country: Yemen.

5 officials are recorded serving in Manakhah (Menaha). Feyzi Efendi is recorded as 2. Müdür here from 1878 to 1880 (AH 1295 to 1297), with 900 to 1,000 kuruş a month. Born in Istanbul. Ömer Lütfü Efendi is recorded as 2. Müdür here in 3 annual entries between 1885/86 and 1890/91, with 950 to 1,200 kuruş a month. Born in Karahisari sahib. Mehmet Necip Efendi is recorded as 2. Müdür here in 1889/90, with 1,000 kuruş a month. Born in Bolu. Ali Rıza Efendi is recorded as 2. Müdür here from 1892 to 1901, with 1,080 to 1,500 kuruş a month. Born in Trabzon. Ahmet Hamdi Efendi is recorded as 1. Müdür here in 1906/07, with 1,500 kuruş a month. Born in Eğirdir.

Officials serving
5
Annual entries1878 to 1907, AH 1295 to 1324
17
Median monthly salaryfrom 17 recorded salaries
1,080 kuruş

This place has too few annual entries for charts. For officials, salaries and jobs in the region seeYemen province.

Birthplaces and places of service

Birthplaces of the officials recorded here, with the number of officials: Bolu (1), Eğirdir (1), Istanbul (Dersaadet) (1), Karahisari sahib (1), Trabzon (1).

Ottoman officials recorded here

5 officials, the one with most annual entries here first.

Officials of Manakhah (Menaha)
OfficialYears hereAnnual entriesMain title hereKuruş a monthBirthplace
Ali Rıza Efendi1892 to 190192. Müdürdirector of the second grade1,080 to 1,500Trabzon
Feyzi Efendi1878 to 188032. Müdürdirector of the second grade900 to 1,000Istanbul (Dersaadet)
Ömer Lütfü Efendi1885 to 189132. Müdürdirector of the second grade950 to 1,200Karahisari sahib
Ahmet Hamdi Efendi1906/0711. Müdürdirector of the first grade1,500Eğirdir
Mehmet Necip Efendi1889/9012. Müdürdirector of the second grade1,000Bolu

Years here run from the first to the last annual entry here. An official without a recorded name is listed after the named officials.

Where the same officials are also recorded

Recorded here, and in an earlier year in
PlaceOfficials
Sana'a (Sana)2
Az Zaydiyah (Zeydiye)1
Bajil (Bacil)1
Taiz1
Üsküdar1
Names, position and identifiers of Manakhah (Menaha)
Place
Identifierl-9221802bb12c23d1
Spelling in the cataloguemenaha
NameName matched
Kind of placeDistrict (kaza)
ProvinceYemen
How the province was chosenthe administrative reference names this province
Sancak in the administrative referenceyemen
PositionLatitude 15.076162, longitude 43.738771. Position agreed between the records and the reference
Present-day countryYemen
Names
NameLanguageKind of nameSource
ManakhahEnglishPreferred nameEditor
MenahaTurkishPreferred nameEditor
menahaSpelling in the recordsOther nameAnnual records

How to read these records: years and calendars, what first recorded means, gaps between annual entries, and salaries.

Subjects